[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

mouse and screen freeze

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am running a Toshiba laptop with 3meg RAM and a USB mouse with an external screen

everything haqs worked fine with this config.   Until tonight
I have found that themousefreezes andsotoo does thescreen butless frequently than themouse
Ifound that Firefox which I always use was grabbing 234,000 k ofmemmory.
WhenI used Taskmaster toclosedowntheFirefox browser themouse freeze problem went away.
But only for a short while before itreturned.
Can you advise whatIshould doplease to restore proper functionality for the mouse
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 600 total points
ID: 36492594
I think you need to take apart the laptop and clean out the fan , this seems like an overheating issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 800 total points
ID: 36492622
is the mouse cordless or are you using the touchpad.
do things improve when you uninstall firefox?

Can you list the programs in the startup tab and the non-Microsoft services in the services tab of MSCONFIG please...  (Start>run...>msconfig)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 36493884
you can disable programs from startup with msconfig :
-in the run box, type msconfig + enter
-in the startup tab click disable all; reboot and test if the problem is gone; if YES, it is one of the disabled programs, enable them in groups , or 1 by 1 to check which one it is

alternatively - a system restore to a date it was ok can hellp you out also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36496713
thanks for your interest and input.   the system after a hardboot seems to have recovered without my having to follow through.
if it goes again will will revert to your inputs
cheers
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36497061
tx for feedback
0