Solved

Cisco 1200 Https access

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to configure my Cisco 1200 in such a way that I can access it using either http or https
I have a userid and password on the thing and eve have it setup as an http server/https server. However whenever I go to the webinterface it asks for userid password I enter the one I have setup and it won't authenticate. Any clues as to what is happening?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TEKOPS1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36492931
Does that username have level 15 privelege access?  Also, are you sure you have an image that has ths SDM/CCP active?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alex_uk14
ID: 36496076
Can you gives us the running config output please!  Also could you state the image you are using as well!

Like what SuperTaco said, i'm pretty sure you need a privilege level of 15 to access the WAP via HTTP or HTTPS.

Also can you gain access into the device via Console using the same username and password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEKOPS1
ID: 36496564
Thanks for yoru quick response here is a copy of the running config...
You will notice several priv 15 uid's I use bdadmin and p-danaw and that should work.


Blv-ap.log
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36500369
I do see them, but I also see that authentication for the web interfaces is set to radius.  Try changing that.  Also try logging in with just to priv exec PW.  Generally with some of the waps.  I've had to create the user in the GUI to be able to log in.  In image upgrade fixed, but I forgot which image fixed it.  Have you tried logging in with the defaults?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alex_uk14 earned 250 total points
ID: 36501585
Enter your enable Secret password with no username and it should work.

I tried it out on a 1242AG AP with the same configurations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TEKOPS1
ID: 36502855
Thanks it is the enable secret password that is the culprit

Best
0