Solved

Cisco Switch Recomendation

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good Afternoon,
I'm looking for a new Cisco enterprise-class switch.  I'm looking for model  recommendations, what I need:
Full L3 Capabilities
48 ports
PoE
10/100 with 1+ Gbit uplinks (SFP or SFP+ will do)

I was looking a the catalysts 3560, but realized these are fixed configuration.  For the life of me I cannot find L3 switches that are 10/100 PoE...
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 500 total points
ID: 36492528
WS-C3750X-48PF-S is a 48 port POE+ switch w/ modular uplinks fully stackable w/ stackwise
is that what you are looking for or are you looking for a chasis based core switch like the 4500s?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 36492536
This is going to be a standalone switch for a small phone network, so no chassis.  I'll take a look at the model.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36492940
I've always had great lyck with the 2960 PoE swtiches in that situation.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36493208
@SuperTaco They're not Layer 3
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36493215
good point, I missed that part of the requirement.  I need to stop trying to help people, when I don't have coffee. I usually rely on another device to do the routing with those switches and just create VLANS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36494797
I do the same.  ISRG2 then a mix of PoE and non-PoE 2960s
0