Solved

Older P4 sys HDD crashed Installed a new WD3200aajb Set the cd to 1st in boot order. after the POST I get the message "Drive Not Ready- System Halted" blinking curser

Posted on 2011-09-06
11
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Older P4 sys HDD crashed Installed a new WD3200aajb No software came with it. Set the cd to 1st in boot order. after the POST I get the message "Drive Not Ready- System Halted" and a blinking curser.
0
Comment
Question by:Seastang
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36492578
If there is nothing on the new hard drive and no CD then that would be the appropriate response.  You need an installation CD to put Windows on the new drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36492624
also... what mainboard do you have?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36492625
Just to confirm what you have done:

1.  Set the BIOS to boot from CD as first priority
2.  Loaded a bootable Windows installation CD into the CD drive
3.  Rebooted the system

The next thing that happens is that the system displays "Drive not ready - System halted" instead of "Press any key to boot from CD."  Is this sequence of events correct?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Seastang
ID: 36492628
There is nothing on the New HDD, I have the XP Pro O/S CD in the cd drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seastang
ID: 36492649
I have rebooted with the insallation cd in the drive. The MOBO is a Intel D850GB it uses the RD ram
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 250 total points
ID: 36492654
and can you boot from the same CD using the PC you are posting these responses on?
The CD could be damaged... if that is the case, download this (http://isohunt.com/torrent_details/140355705/?tab=summary), burn it to a  CD and try again.  Note that being an older system, the optical drive could also be the problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seastang
ID: 36492665
Yes,  DrKlahn the "Drive not ready - System halted" instead of "Press any key to boot from CD."  
that is correct. The 3 step you stated have been done.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 250 total points
ID: 36492666
"Drive not ready" indicates that there is a problem with the CD/DVD drive.

If the CD/DVD drive is an IDE drive, confirm that it is set to Cable Select, and plugged into the last connector on the IDE cable.

Eject the CD and confirm that it is inserted correctly, data side down - this can be a problem when using silver media without screen-printed topsides.

Set the BIOS to slow/unaccelerated/verbose boot.  Check to see that all disk interfaces are set enabled in the BIOS, and that all SATA interfaces are set to legacy/emulation/traditional IDE.  Confirm that the BIOS sees both the hard drive and the CD drive.

Take the distribution CD to another system and confirm that it is bootable.

Finally, try swapping the CD/DVD drive for a known good unit.  If that fails, try swapping the CD/DVD drive data cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seastang
ID: 36492692
Ok I'm checking the Installation CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seastang
ID: 36492721
The installation cd worked in another Computer.  I will start working on the cd/dvd drive issue
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seastang
ID: 36493191
The DVD was working, I guess I shouldn't be suprised HDD and DVD going out at the same time.   Thanks for the help
0