Solved

sql dump - EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION

Posted on 2011-09-06
17
5,962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to read this error log - seems memory related?
Open of fault log C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\log\exception.log failed.
Using 'dbghelp.dll' version '4.0.5'
***Stack Dump being sent to C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\LOG\SQLDump0001.txt
SqlDumpExceptionHandler: Process 63 generated fatal exception c0000005 EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION. SQL Server is terminating this process.
* *******************************************************************************
*
* BEGIN STACK DUMP:
*   09/06/11 11:11:07 spid 63
*
*
*   Exception Address = 0000000000B43B0A Module(sqlservr+00000000000B3B0A)
*   Exception Code    = c0000005 EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
*   Access Violation occurred reading address 0000000000000000
* Input Buffer 160 bytes -
*                ?    16 00 00 00 12 00 00 00 02 00 01 00 00 00 3f 00 00 00
*      ÿÿ      &      01 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 00 00 00 01 26 04 04 00 00 00
*     çT   Ð 4T S E L 00 00 00 e7 54 00 09 04 d0 00 34 54 00 53 00 45 00 4c
*   E C T   *   F R O 00 45 00 43 00 54 00 20 00 2a 00 20 00 46 00 52 00 4f
*   M   " d b o " . " 00 4d 00 20 00 22 00 64 00 62 00 6f 00 22 00 2e 00 22
*   L i c U s e r "   00 4c 00 69 00 63 00 55 00 73 00 65 00 72 00 22 00 20
*   W H E R E   1   = 00 57 00 48 00 45 00 52 00 45 00 20 00 31 00 20 00 3d
*     2     &         00 20 00 32 00 20 00 00 01 26 04 04 02 00 00 00 00 01
*  &        &         26 04 04 01 20 00 00 00 01 26 04 04 00 00 00 00
*  
*
*  MODULE                          BASE      END       SIZE
* sqlservr                       0000000000A90000  000000000463FFFF  03bb0000
* ntdll                          0000000077070000  000000007721BFFF  001ac000
* kernel32                       0000000076F50000  000000007706EFFF  0011f000
* KERNELBASE                     000007FEFD330000  000007FEFD39BFFF  0006c000
* ADVAPI32                       000007FEFDDB0000  000007FEFDE8AFFF  000db000
* msvcrt                         000007FEFDC40000  000007FEFDCDEFFF  0009f000
* sechost                        000007FEFE1F0000  000007FEFE20EFFF  0001f000
* RPCRT4                         000007FEFD7C0000  000007FEFD8EDFFF  0012e000
* MSVCR80                        00000000749D0000  0000000074A98FFF  000c9000
* MSVCP80                        0000000074340000  0000000074448FFF  00109000
* sqlos                          0000000074210000  0000000074216FFF  00007000
* Secur32                        000007FEFCB10000  000007FEFCB1AFFF  0000b000
* SSPICLI                        000007FEFCE30000  000007FEFCE54FFF  00025000
* pdh                            000007FEF5230000  000007FEF527DFFF  0004e000
* SHLWAPI                        000007FEFDAD0000  000007FEFDB40FFF  00071000
* GDI32                          000007FEFF300000  000007FEFF366FFF  00067000
* USER32                         0000000076E50000  0000000076F49FFF  000fa000
* LPK                            000007FEFDB50000  000007FEFDB5DFFF  0000e000
* USP10                          000007FEFD6F0000  000007FEFD7B9FFF  000ca000
* USERENV                        000007FEFC300000  000007FEFC31DFFF  0001e000
* profapi                        000007FEFCF90000  000007FEFCF9EFFF  0000f000
* WINMM                          000007FEF51F0000  000007FEF522AFFF  0003b000
* IPHLPAPI                       000007FEFB460000  000007FEFB486FFF  00027000
* NSI                            000007FEFF370000  000007FEFF377FFF  00008000
* WINNSI                         000007FEFB420000  000007FEFB42AFFF  0000b000
* opends60                       0000000074200000  0000000074207FFF  00008000
* NETAPI32                       000007FEFAF00000  000007FEFAF15FFF  00016000
* netutils                       000007FEFC490000  000007FEFC49BFFF  0000c000
* srvcli                         000007FEFCA70000  000007FEFCA92FFF  00023000
* wkscli                         000007FEFAEC0000  000007FEFAED4FFF  00015000
* LOGONCLI                       000007FEFC650000  000007FEFC67FFFF  00030000
* SAMCLI                         000007FEFA430000  000007FEFA443FFF  00014000
* BatchParser                    00000000741D0000  00000000741FCFFF  0002d000
* IMM32                          000007FEFDD80000  000007FEFDDADFFF  0002e000
* MSCTF                          000007FEFD940000  000007FEFDA48FFF  00109000
* psapi                          0000000077240000  0000000077246FFF  00007000
* instapi10                      0000000074330000  000000007433CFFF  0000d000
* cscapi                         000007FEF9A30000  000007FEF9A3EFFF  0000f000
* sqlevn70                       0000000073F10000  0000000074110FFF  00201000
* CRYPTSP                        000007FEFC860000  000007FEFC876FFF  00017000
* rsaenh                         000007FEFC560000  000007FEFC5A6FFF  00047000
* CRYPTBASE                      000007FEFCEC0000  000007FEFCECEFFF  0000f000
* BROWCLI                        000007FEF4D20000  000007FEF4D31FFF  00012000
* AUTHZ                          000007FEFCA30000  000007FEFCA5EFFF  0002f000
* MSCOREE                        000007FEFA620000  000007FEFA68EFFF  0006f000
* ole32                          000007FEFE360000  000007FEFE561FFF  00202000
* credssp                        000007FEFC460000  000007FEFC468FFF  00009000
* msv1_0                         000007FEFC790000  000007FEFC7E0FFF  00051000
* cryptdll                       000007FEFCBB0000  000007FEFCBC3FFF  00014000
* kerberos                       000007FEFC880000  000007FEFC932FFF  000b3000
* MSASN1                         000007FEFD070000  000007FEFD07EFFF  0000f000
* schannel                       000007FEFC5F0000  000007FEFC646FFF  00057000
* CRYPT32                        000007FEFD1C0000  000007FEFD325FFF  00166000
* security                       00000000747D0000  00000000747D2FFF  00003000
* WS2_32                         000007FEFD8F0000  000007FEFD93CFFF  0004d000
* SHELL32                        000007FEFE570000  000007FEFF2F5FFF  00d86000
* OLEAUT32                       000007FEFDB60000  000007FEFDC36FFF  000d7000
* ftimport                       0000000060000000  0000000060024FFF  00025000
* MSFTE                          0000000049980000  0000000049D2DFFF  003ae000
* VERSION                        000007FEFC0F0000  000007FEFC0FBFFF  0000c000
* dbghelp                        00000000717C0000  000000007191DFFF  0015e000
* WINTRUST                       000007FEFD080000  000007FEFD0B9FFF  0003a000
* ncrypt                         000007FEFC9E0000  000007FEFCA2DFFF  0004e000
* bcrypt                         000007FEFC9B0000  000007FEFC9D1FFF  00022000
* mswsock                        000007FEFC800000  000007FEFC853FFF  00054000
* wship6                         000007FEFC7F0000  000007FEFC7F6FFF  00007000
* wshtcpip                       000007FEFC1F0000  000007FEFC1F6FFF  00007000
* ntmarta                        000007FEFC100000  000007FEFC12CFFF  0002d000
* WLDAP32                        000007FEFD3A0000  000007FEFD3EFFFF  00050000
* ntdsapi                        000007FEFA880000  000007FEFA8A6FFF  00027000
* DNSAPI                         000007FEFC680000  000007FEFC6DAFFF  0005b000
* rasadhlp                       000007FEFA900000  000007FEFA907FFF  00008000
* fwpuclnt                       000007FEFB2C0000  000007FEFB312FFF  00053000
* bcryptprimitives               000007FEFC4A0000  000007FEFC4EBFFF  0004c000
* CLBCatQ                        000007FEFDCE0000  000007FEFDD78FFF  00099000
* sqlncli10                      0000000071090000  0000000071347FFF  002b8000
* COMCTL32                       000007FEF5130000  000007FEF51CFFFF  000a0000
* COMDLG32                       000007FEFD3F0000  000007FEFD487FFF  00098000
* SQLNCLIR10                     0000000070CE0000  0000000070D16FFF  00037000
* xpsqlbot                       0000000070CD0000  0000000070CD7FFF  00008000
* xpstar                         0000000070C40000  0000000070CC7FFF  00088000
* SQLSCM                         0000000070FA0000  0000000070FADFFF  0000e000
* ODBC32                         000007FEF4180000  000007FEF4230FFF  000b1000
* ATL80                          00000000746B0000  00000000746CFFFF  00020000
* odbcint                        0000000070F10000  0000000070F47FFF  00038000
* clusapi                        000007FEF4890000  000007FEF48DFFFF  00050000
* resutils                       000007FEF4870000  000007FEF4888FFF  00019000
* xpstar                         0000000070C10000  0000000070C34FFF  00025000
* xplog70                        0000000070C00000  0000000070C0FFFF  00010000
* xplog70                        0000000070BF0000  0000000070BF1FFF  00002000
* SAMLIB                         000007FEFA8B0000  000007FEFA8CCFFF  0001d000
* dbghelp                        00000000707C0000  000000007091DFFF  0015e000
*
*     P1Home: 0000000013BDA890:  00000000C0000005  0000000000000000  0000000000B43B0A  FFFFF6FB00000002  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  
*     P2Home: 0000000013BDA3A0:  0000000013BDA890  0000000013BDA3A0  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  
*     P3Home: 0000000000000000:  
*     P4Home: 0000000000000000:  
*     P5Home: 0000000000000000:  
*     P6Home: 0000000000000000:  
* ContextFlags: 000000000010001F:  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  
*      MxCsr: 0000000000001FA0:  
*      SegCs: 0000000000000033:  
*      SegDs: 000000000000002B:  
*      SegEs: 000000000000002B:  
*      SegFs: 0000000000000053:  
*      SegGs: 000000000000002B:  
*      SegSs: 000000000000002B:  
*     EFlags: 0000000000010206:  0000771AC1F00000  0000FFFFFFFF0000  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  000000000FA00000  0000000000000000  
*        Rax: 0000000000000000:  
*        Rcx: 00000000806E8448:  0000000000B43970  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  000000007FFFFFFF  0000000000000000  00000000806E8508  
*        Rdx: 00000000A7614E50:  00000000A7612060  00000000A7401090  00000000A74013C0  00000000A7618EE0  000000050000004A  0000000000BB5948  
*        Rbx: 0000000000000000:  
*        Rsp: 0000000013BDA960:  00000000A7614E50  00000000A7618F00  0000000000000001  00000000A760F330  0000000000000017  0000000000000020  
*        Rbp: 00000000806E8448:  0000000000B43970  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  000000007FFFFFFF  0000000000000000  00000000806E8508  
*        Rsi: 00000000A7614E50:  00000000A7612060  00000000A7401090  00000000A74013C0  00000000A7618EE0  000000050000004A  0000000000BB5948  
*        Rdi: 0000000000000001:  
*         R8: 0000000000000001:  
*         R9: 0000000000000000:  
*        R10: 0000000000000001:  
*        R11: 00000000A7612960:  0000000000D87458  00000000A7612060  FFFFFFFF00000000  00000000A7615138  00000000A7614E50  00000000A7615018  
*        R12: 0000000000000000:  
*        R13: 00000000A7612060:  0000000000A96C20  0000000000002000  0000000000000081  00000000A2E49D00  0000000100000008  0000000080016B08  
*        R14: 0000000000000000:  
*        R15: 00000000A7612060:  0000000000A96C20  0000000000002000  0000000000000081  00000000A2E49D00  0000000100000008  0000000080016B08  
*        Rip: 0000000000B43B0A:  49F8428D49108B4C  F8234CFF1B4DDAF7  E7488D4C19478D49  2349D21B48D8F748  DAF74808428D48D1  2348ED3345D21B48  
* *******************************************************************************
* -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Short Stack Dump
0000000000B43B0A Module(sqlservr+00000000000B3B0A)
0000000000B43ABE Module(sqlservr+00000000000B3ABE)
0000000000B4412B Module(sqlservr+00000000000B412B)
0000000000D343DE Module(sqlservr+00000000002A43DE)
0000000000D343A2 Module(sqlservr+00000000002A43A2)
0000000000D33FCE Module(sqlservr+00000000002A3FCE)
0000000000D90AFC Module(sqlservr+0000000000300AFC)
0000000000D8F785 Module(sqlservr+00000000002FF785)
0000000000D8F3F3 Module(sqlservr+00000000002FF3F3)
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)
0000000000DA1AAF Module(sqlservr+0000000000311AAF)
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)
0000000000E0FD82 Module(sqlservr+000000000037FD82)
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)
0000000000DA0874 Module(sqlservr+0000000000310874)
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)
0000000000D8B505 Module(sqlservr+00000000002FB505)
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)
0000000000D86FFD Module(sqlservr+00000000002F6FFD)
0000000000D32D7E Module(sqlservr+00000000002A2D7E)
0000000000C95295 Module(sqlservr+0000000000205295)
0000000000C581F8 Module(sqlservr+00000000001C81F8)
0000000000C58E75 Module(sqlservr+00000000001C8E75)
0000000000C58D1B Module(sqlservr+00000000001C8D1B)
0000000000B2F5A7 Module(sqlservr+000000000009F5A7)
0000000001F4F1DE Module(sqlservr+00000000014BF1DE)
00000000017D98D8 Module(sqlservr+0000000000D498D8)
00000000017D9AA1 Module(sqlservr+0000000000D49AA1)
0000000001F55532 Module(sqlservr+00000000014C5532)
0000000001F55B8B Module(sqlservr+00000000014C5B8B)
0000000000B2DFE3 Module(sqlservr+000000000009DFE3)
0000000000ADBF24 Module(sqlservr+000000000004BF24)
0000000000AA3AF8 Module(sqlservr+0000000000013AF8)
0000000000AA3C3A Module(sqlservr+0000000000013C3A)
0000000000AA38CB Module(sqlservr+00000000000138CB)
000000000104A5B6 Module(sqlservr+00000000005BA5B6)
000000000104A775 Module(sqlservr+00000000005BA775)
000000000104920D Module(sqlservr+00000000005B920D)
000000000104ADCA Module(sqlservr+00000000005BADCA)
00000000749D37D7 Module(MSVCR80+00000000000037D7)
00000000749D3894 Module(MSVCR80+0000000000003894)
0000000076F6F33D Module(kernel32+000000000001F33D)
00000000770A2CC1 Module(ntdll+0000000000032CC1)
Stack Signature for the dump is 0x000000006DF6008F
External dump process return code 0x20000001.  External dump process returned no errors.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
also saw this error.. likely related

047815 4GL STOP condition: The Server application has returned an error. (7243)  (7241) S1000:Unspecified error
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
the same error also from windows..
Current time is 17:45:54 09/06/11.                                                                               
=====================================================================                                            
       BugCheck Dump                                                                                             
=====================================================================                                            
                                                                                                                 
This file is generated by Microsoft SQL Server                                                                   
version 10.50.1617.0                                                                                             
upon detection of fatal unexpected error. Please return this file,                                               
the query or program that produced the bugcheck, the database and                                                
the error log, and any other pertinent information with a Service Request.                                       
                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                 
Computer type is Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU           E5540  @ 2.53GHz.                                                
Bios Version is INTEL  - 6040000                                                                                 
PhoenixBIOS 4.0 Release 6.0                                                                                      
2 X64 level 8664, 3 Mhz processor (s).                                                                           
Windows NT 6.1 Build 7600 CSD .                                                                                  
                                     
Memory                               
MemoryLoad = 22%                     
Total Physical = 20479 MB            
Available Physical = 15852 MB        
Total Page File = 40957 MB           
Available Page File = 36049 MB       
Total Virtual = 8388607 MB           
Available Virtual = 8367584 MB       
***Stack Dump being sent to C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\LOG\SQLDump0101.tx
t                                                                                                                
SqlDumpExceptionHandler: Process 54 generated fatal exception c0000005 EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION. SQL Server is 
terminating this process.                                                                                        
* *******************************************************************************                                
*                                                                                                                
* BEGIN STACK DUMP:                                                                                              
*   09/06/11 17:45:54 spid 54                                                                                    
*                                                                                                                
*                                                                                                                
*   Exception Address = 0000000000B43B0A Module(sqlservr+00000000000B3B0A)                                       
*   Exception Code    = c0000005 EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION                                                      
*   Access Violation occurred reading address 000001000000001A                                                   
* Input Buffer 158 bytes -                                                                                       
*                6    16 00 00 00 12 00 00 00 02 00 01 00 00 00 36 00 00 00                                      
*      ÿÿ      &      01 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 00 00 00 01 26 04 04 00 00 00                                      
*     çR 	 Ð 4R S E L 00 00 00 e7 52 00 09 04 d0 00 34 52 00 53 00 45 00 4c                                      
*   E C T   *   F R O 00 45 00 43 00 54 00 20 00 2a 00 20 00 46 00 52 00 4f                                      
*   M   " d b o " . " 00 4d 00 20 00 22 00 64 00 62 00 6f 00 22 00 2e 00 22                                      
*   S h i p T o "   W 00 53 00 68 00 69 00 70 00 54 00 6f 00 22 00 20 00 57                                      
*   H E R E   1   =   00 48 00 45 00 52 00 45 00 20 00 31 00 20 00 3d 00 20                                      
*   2     &        &  00 32 00 20 00 00 01 26 04 04 02 00 00 00 00 01 26 04                                      
*         &           04 01 20 00 00 00 01 26 04 04 00 00 00 00                                                  
*                                                                                                                
*                                                                                                                
*  MODULE                          BASE      END       SIZE                                                      
* sqlservr                       0000000000A90000  000000000463FFFF  03bb0000                                    
* ntdll                          0000000077070000  000000007721BFFF  001ac000                                    
* kernel32                       0000000076F50000  000000007706EFFF  0011f000                                    
* KERNELBASE                     000007FEFD330000  000007FEFD39BFFF  0006c000                                    
* ADVAPI32                       000007FEFDDB0000  000007FEFDE8AFFF  000db000                                    
* msvcrt                         000007FEFDC40000  000007FEFDCDEFFF  0009f000                                    
* sechost                        000007FEFE1F0000  000007FEFE20EFFF  0001f000                                    
* RPCRT4                         000007FEFD7C0000  000007FEFD8EDFFF  0012e000                                    
* MSVCR80                        00000000749D0000  0000000074A98FFF  000c9000                                    
* MSVCP80                        0000000074340000  0000000074448FFF  00109000                                    
* sqlos                          0000000074210000  0000000074216FFF  00007000                                    
* Secur32                        000007FEFCB10000  000007FEFCB1AFFF  0000b000                                    
* SSPICLI                        000007FEFCE30000  000007FEFCE54FFF  00025000                                    
* pdh                            000007FEF5230000  000007FEF527DFFF  0004e000                                    
* SHLWAPI                        000007FEFDAD0000  000007FEFDB40FFF  00071000                                    
* GDI32                          000007FEFF300000  000007FEFF366FFF  00067000                                    
* USER32                         0000000076E50000  0000000076F49FFF  000fa000                                    
* LPK                            000007FEFDB50000  000007FEFDB5DFFF  0000e000                                    
* USP10                          000007FEFD6F0000  000007FEFD7B9FFF  000ca000                                    
* USERENV                        000007FEFC300000  000007FEFC31DFFF  0001e000                                    
* profapi                        000007FEFCF90000  000007FEFCF9EFFF  0000f000                                    
* WINMM                          000007FEF51F0000  000007FEF522AFFF  0003b000                                    
* IPHLPAPI                       000007FEFB460000  000007FEFB486FFF  00027000                                    
* NSI                            000007FEFF370000  000007FEFF377FFF  00008000                                    
* WINNSI                         000007FEFB420000  000007FEFB42AFFF  0000b000                                    
* opends60                       0000000074200000  0000000074207FFF  00008000                                    
* NETAPI32                       000007FEFAF00000  000007FEFAF15FFF  00016000                                    
* netutils                       000007FEFC490000  000007FEFC49BFFF  0000c000                                    
* srvcli                         000007FEFCA70000  000007FEFCA92FFF  00023000                                    
* wkscli                         000007FEFAEC0000  000007FEFAED4FFF  00015000                                    
* LOGONCLI                       000007FEFC650000  000007FEFC67FFFF  00030000                                    
* SAMCLI                         000007FEFA430000  000007FEFA443FFF  00014000                                    
* BatchParser                    00000000741D0000  00000000741FCFFF  0002d000                                    
* IMM32                          000007FEFDD80000  000007FEFDDADFFF  0002e000                                    
* MSCTF                          000007FEFD940000  000007FEFDA48FFF  00109000                                    
* psapi                          0000000077240000  0000000077246FFF  00007000                                    
* instapi10                      0000000074330000  000000007433CFFF  0000d000                                    
* cscapi                         000007FEF9A30000  000007FEF9A3EFFF  0000f000                                    
* sqlevn70                       0000000073F10000  0000000074110FFF  00201000                                    
* CRYPTSP                        000007FEFC860000  000007FEFC876FFF  00017000                                    
* rsaenh                         000007FEFC560000  000007FEFC5A6FFF  00047000                                    
* CRYPTBASE                      000007FEFCEC0000  000007FEFCECEFFF  0000f000                                    
* BROWCLI                        000007FEF4D20000  000007FEF4D31FFF  00012000                                    
* AUTHZ                          000007FEFCA30000  000007FEFCA5EFFF  0002f000                                    
* MSCOREE                        000007FEFA620000  000007FEFA68EFFF  0006f000                                    
* ole32                          000007FEFE360000  000007FEFE561FFF  00202000                                    
* credssp                        000007FEFC460000  000007FEFC468FFF  00009000                                    
* msv1_0                         000007FEFC790000  000007FEFC7E0FFF  00051000                                    
* cryptdll                       000007FEFCBB0000  000007FEFCBC3FFF  00014000                                    
* kerberos                       000007FEFC880000  000007FEFC932FFF  000b3000                                    
* MSASN1                         000007FEFD070000  000007FEFD07EFFF  0000f000                                    
* schannel                       000007FEFC5F0000  000007FEFC646FFF  00057000                                    
* CRYPT32                        000007FEFD1C0000  000007FEFD325FFF  00166000                                    
* security                       00000000747D0000  00000000747D2FFF  00003000                                    
* WS2_32                         000007FEFD8F0000  000007FEFD93CFFF  0004d000                                    
* SHELL32                        000007FEFE570000  000007FEFF2F5FFF  00d86000                                    
* OLEAUT32                       000007FEFDB60000  000007FEFDC36FFF  000d7000                                    
* ftimport                       0000000060000000  0000000060024FFF  00025000                                    
* MSFTE                          0000000049980000  0000000049D2DFFF  003ae000                                    
* VERSION                        000007FEFC0F0000  000007FEFC0FBFFF  0000c000                                    
* dbghelp                        00000000717C0000  000000007191DFFF  0015e000                                    
* WINTRUST                       000007FEFD080000  000007FEFD0B9FFF  0003a000                                    
* ncrypt                         000007FEFC9E0000  000007FEFCA2DFFF  0004e000                                    
* bcrypt                         000007FEFC9B0000  000007FEFC9D1FFF  00022000                                    
* mswsock                        000007FEFC800000  000007FEFC853FFF  00054000                                    
* wship6                         000007FEFC7F0000  000007FEFC7F6FFF  00007000                                    
* wshtcpip                       000007FEFC1F0000  000007FEFC1F6FFF  00007000                                    
* ntmarta                        000007FEFC100000  000007FEFC12CFFF  0002d000                                    
* WLDAP32                        000007FEFD3A0000  000007FEFD3EFFFF  00050000                                    
* ntdsapi                        000007FEFA880000  000007FEFA8A6FFF  00027000                                    
* DNSAPI                         000007FEFC680000  000007FEFC6DAFFF  0005b000                                    
* rasadhlp                       000007FEFA900000  000007FEFA907FFF  00008000                                    
* fwpuclnt                       000007FEFB2C0000  000007FEFB312FFF  00053000                                    
* bcryptprimitives               000007FEFC4A0000  000007FEFC4EBFFF  0004c000                                    
* CLBCatQ                        000007FEFDCE0000  000007FEFDD78FFF  00099000                                    
* sqlncli10                      0000000071090000  0000000071347FFF  002b8000                                    
* COMCTL32                       000007FEF5130000  000007FEF51CFFFF  000a0000                                    
* COMDLG32                       000007FEFD3F0000  000007FEFD487FFF  00098000                                    
* SQLNCLIR10                     0000000070CE0000  0000000070D16FFF  00037000                                    
* xpsqlbot                       0000000070CD0000  0000000070CD7FFF  00008000                                    
* xpstar                         0000000070C40000  0000000070CC7FFF  00088000                                    
* SQLSCM                         0000000070FA0000  0000000070FADFFF  0000e000                                    
* ODBC32                         000007FEF4180000  000007FEF4230FFF  000b1000                                    
* ATL80                          00000000746B0000  00000000746CFFFF  00020000                                    
* odbcint                        0000000070F10000  0000000070F47FFF  00038000                                    
* clusapi                        000007FEF4890000  000007FEF48DFFFF  00050000                                    
* resutils                       000007FEF4870000  000007FEF4888FFF  00019000                                    
* xpstar                         0000000070C10000  0000000070C34FFF  00025000                                    
* xplog70                        0000000070C00000  0000000070C0FFFF  00010000                                    
* xplog70                        0000000070BF0000  0000000070BF1FFF  00002000                                    
* SAMLIB                         000007FEFA8B0000  000007FEFA8CCFFF  0001d000                                    
* apphelp                        000007FEFCE60000  000007FEFCEB6FFF  00057000                                    
* dsrole                         000007FEFB900000  000007FEFB90BFFF  0000c000                                    
* dbghelp                        000000006EF90000  000000006F0EDFFF  0015e000                                    
*                                                                                                                
*     P1Home: 000000001416AA10:  00000000C0000005  0000000000000000  0000000000B43B0A  FFFFF6FB00000002  00000000
00000000  000001000000001A                                                                                       
*     P2Home: 000000001416A520:  000000001416AA10  000000001416A520  FFFFFFFF00000000  0000000000000000  00000000
80539100  0000000000000031                                                                                       
*     P3Home: FFFFFFFF00000000:                                                                                  
*     P4Home: 0000000000000000:                                                                                  
*     P5Home: 0000000080539100:  0000000080538080  0000000080538E10  0000000000000003  0000000000000001  00000000
00000000  0000000000000000                                                                                       
*     P6Home: 0000000000000031:                                                                                  
* ContextFlags: 000000000010001F:  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  000000
0000000000  0000000000000000                                                                                     
*      MxCsr: 0000000000001FA0:                                                                                  
*      SegCs: 0000000000000033:                                                                                  
*      SegDs: 000000000000002B:                                                                                  
*      SegEs: 000000000000002B:                                                                                  
*      SegFs: 0000000000000053:                                                                                  
*      SegGs: 000000000000002B:                                                                                  
*      SegSs: 000000000000002B:                                                                                  
*     EFlags: 0000000000010202:  C1F000000000001F  FFFF00000000771A  000000000000FFFF  0000000000000000  0FA00000
00000000  0000000000000000                                                                                       
*        Rax: 000001000000001A:                                                                                  
*        Rcx: 00000000920A4448:  0000000000B43970  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  000000007FFFFFFF  00000038
00000000  00000000920A4508                                                                                       
*        Rdx: 00000001136E0E50:  0000000113548060  00000001137B4F20  00000001137B5250  000000011382A060  00000005
0000027E  0000000000BB5948                                                                                       
*        Rbx: 0000000000000000:                                                                                  
*        Rsp: 000000001416AAE0:  00000001136E0E50  000000011382A138  0000000000000001  00000000B78E4AF0  00000000
000000E1  0000000000000020                                                                                       
*        Rbp: 00000000920A4448:  0000000000B43970  0000000000000000  0000000000000000  000000007FFFFFFF  00000038
00000000  00000000920A4508                                                                                       
*        Rsi: 00000001136E0E50:  0000000113548060  00000001137B4F20  00000001137B5250  000000011382A060  00000005
0000027E  0000000000BB5948                                                                                       
*        Rdi: 0000000000000001:                                                                                  
*         R8: 0000000000000001:                                                                                  
*         R9: 0000000000000000:                                                                                  
*        R10: 0000000000000001:                                                                                  
*        R11: 0000000113548960:  0000000000D87458  0000000113548060  0000000000000000  00000001136E1138  00000001
136E0E50  00000001136E1018                                                                                       
*        R12: 0000000000000000:                                                                                  
*        R13: 0000000113548060:  0000000000A96C20  0000000000002000  0AC0002000000081  000000010C9F0B80  00000001
00000008  0000000080016B08                                                                                       
*        R14: 0000000000000000:                                                                                  
*        R15: 0000000113548060:  0000000000A96C20  0000000000002000  0AC0002000000081  000000010C9F0B80  00000001
00000008  0000000080016B08                                                                                       
*        Rip: 0000000000B43B0A:  49F8428D49108B4C  F8234CFF1B4DDAF7  E7488D4C19478D49  2349D21B48D8F748  DAF74808
428D48D1  2348ED3345D21B48                                                                                       
* *******************************************************************************                                
* -------------------------------------------------------------------------------                                
* Short Stack Dump                                                                                               
0000000000B43B0A Module(sqlservr+00000000000B3B0A)                                                               
0000000000B43ABE Module(sqlservr+00000000000B3ABE)                                                               
0000000000B4412B Module(sqlservr+00000000000B412B)                                                               
0000000000D343DE Module(sqlservr+00000000002A43DE)                                                               
0000000000D343A2 Module(sqlservr+00000000002A43A2)                                                               
0000000000D33FCE Module(sqlservr+00000000002A3FCE)                                                               
0000000000D90AFC Module(sqlservr+0000000000300AFC)                                                               
0000000000D8F785 Module(sqlservr+00000000002FF785)                                                               
0000000000D8F3F3 Module(sqlservr+00000000002FF3F3)                                                               
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)                                                               
0000000000DA1AAF Module(sqlservr+0000000000311AAF)                                                               
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)                                                               
0000000000E0FD82 Module(sqlservr+000000000037FD82)                                                               
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)                                                               
0000000000DA0874 Module(sqlservr+0000000000310874)                                                               
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)                                                               
0000000000D8B505 Module(sqlservr+00000000002FB505)                                                               
0000000000D87133 Module(sqlservr+00000000002F7133)                                                               
0000000000D86FFD Module(sqlservr+00000000002F6FFD)                                                               
0000000000D32D7E Module(sqlservr+00000000002A2D7E)                                                               
0000000000C95295 Module(sqlservr+0000000000205295)                                                               
0000000000C581F8 Module(sqlservr+00000000001C81F8)                                                               
0000000000C58E75 Module(sqlservr+00000000001C8E75)                                                               
0000000000C58D1B Module(sqlservr+00000000001C8D1B)                                                               
0000000000B2F5A7 Module(sqlservr+000000000009F5A7)                                                               
0000000001F4F1DE Module(sqlservr+00000000014BF1DE)                                                               
00000000017D98D8 Module(sqlservr+0000000000D498D8)                                                               
00000000017D9AA1 Module(sqlservr+0000000000D49AA1)                                                               
0000000001F55532 Module(sqlservr+00000000014C5532)                                                               
0000000001F55B8B Module(sqlservr+00000000014C5B8B)                                                               
0000000000B2DFE3 Module(sqlservr+000000000009DFE3)                                                               
0000000000ADBF24 Module(sqlservr+000000000004BF24)                                                               
0000000000AA3AF8 Module(sqlservr+0000000000013AF8)                                                               
0000000000AA3C3A Module(sqlservr+0000000000013C3A)                                                               
0000000000AA38CB Module(sqlservr+00000000000138CB)                                                               
000000000104A5B6 Module(sqlservr+00000000005BA5B6)                                                               
000000000104A775 Module(sqlservr+00000000005BA775)                                                               
000000000104920D Module(sqlservr+00000000005B920D)                                                               
000000000104ADCA Module(sqlservr+00000000005BADCA)                                                               
00000000749D37D7 Module(MSVCR80+00000000000037D7)                                                                
00000000749D3894 Module(MSVCR80+0000000000003894)                                                                
0000000076F6F33D Module(kernel32+000000000001F33D)                                                               
00000000770A2CC1 Module(ntdll+0000000000032CC1)                           

CSession @0x00000001137023B0
----------------------------
m_spid = 54                          m_cRef = 12                          m_rgcRefType[0] = 1                    
m_rgcRefType[1] = 1                  m_rgcRefType[2] = 9                  m_rgcRefType[3] = 1                    
m_rgcRefType[4] = 0                  m_rgcRefType[5] = 0                  m_pmo = 0x0000000113702080             
m_pstackBhfPool = 0x000000011197B070 m_dwLoginFlags = 0x83e0              m_fBackground = 0                      
m_eConnResetOption = 0               m_fUserProc = -1                     m_fConnReset = 0                       
m_fIsConnReset = 0                   m_fInLogin = 0                       m_fAuditLoginSent = 1                  
m_fAuditLoginFailedSent = 0          m_fReplRelease = 0                   m_fKill = 0                            
m_ulLoginStamp = 12699               m_eclClient = 6                      m_protType = 6                         
m_hHttpToken = FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF      

m_pV7LoginRec
---------------------
0000000000000000:   13010000 03000b73 00100000 00000007 000b0000 †.......s............                           

0000000000000014:   00000000 e0830000 2c010000 09040000 5e000b00 †....à¿..,...	...^...                           

0000000000000028:   00000000 00000000 74000000 74000000 00000000 †........t...t.......                           

000000000000003C:   74000400 7c000000 7c000d00 00505693 00009600 †t...|...|....PV¿..¿.                           

0000000000000050:   7d009600 00000000 00000000 0000†††††††††††††††}.¿...........                                 




CPhysicalConnection @0x0000000113702270
---------------------------------------
m_pPhyConn->m_pmo = 0x0000000113702080                                                                           
m_pPhyConn->m_pNetConn = 0x0000000113702AD0                                                                      
m_pPhyConn->m_pConnList = 0x0000000113702380                                                                     
m_pPhyConn->m_pSess = 0x00000001137023B0                                  m_pPhyConn->m_fTracked = -1            
m_pPhyConn->m_cbPacketsize = 4096    m_pPhyConn->m_fMars = 0              m_pPhyConn->m_fKill = 0                


CBatch @0x0000000113702FA0
--------------------------
m_pSess = 0x00000001137023B0         m_pConn = 0x0000000113702EA0         m_cRef = 3                             
m_rgcRefType[0] = 1                  m_rgcRefType[1] = 1                  m_rgcRefType[2] = 1                    
m_rgcRefType[3] = 0                  m_rgcRefType[4] = 0                  m_pTask = 0x000000008051EE08           


EXCEPT (null) @0x0000000014167878
---------------------------------
exc_number = 0                       exc_severity = 0                     exc_func = 0x0000000002F7E4FC          



Task @0x000000008051EE08
------------------------
CPU Ticks used (ms) = 0              Task State = 2                                                              
WAITINFO_INTERNAL: WaitResource = 0x0000000000000000                      WAITINFO_INTERNAL: WaitType = 0x0      
WAITINFO_INTERNAL: WaitSpinlock = 0x0000000000000000                      SchedulerId = 0x1                      
ThreadId = 0x924                     m_state = 0                          m_eAbortSev = 0                        



EC @0x000000011197A080
----------------------
spid = 0                             ecid = 0                             ec_stat = 0x0                          
ec_stat2 = 0x0                       ec_atomic = 0x0                      __fSubProc = 1                         
__pSETLS = 0x0000000113702F10        __pSEParams = 0x0000000113703350     

SEInternalTLS @0x0000000113702F10
---------------------------------
	m_flags = 0                         	m_TLSstatus = 3                     	m_owningTask = 0x000000008051EE08     
	m_activeHeapDatasetList = 0x0000000113702F10                                                                    
	m_activeIndexDatasetList = 0x0000000113702F20                            	m_pDbccContext = 0x0000000000000000   


SEParams @0x0000000113703350
----------------------------
	m_lockTimeout = 30000               	m_isoLevel = 256                    	m_logDontReplicate = 0                
	m_neverReplicate = 0                	m_XactWorkspace = 0x0000000090AAAB50                                       
	m_pSessionLocks = 0x000000011197A9C0                                     	m_pDbLocks = 0x0000000113703860       
	m_execStats = 0x00000000E4406F60    	m_pAllocFileLimit = 0x0000000000000000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
i see there could be several reasons for the exceptional error

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319693
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892451
http://www.sqlmonster.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/sql-server-xml/226/EXCEPTION-ACCESS-VIOLATION-during-Bulk-Load

right now the application is not able to connect to the db.. so we need to isolate if it is app or db.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
i am also getting the following as part of the error

disconnecting database due to server communication failure (14959)
you must supply a database name (940)
failed to connect to the MSS database (6142)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
the databases are in simple mode
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
Comment Utility
Did you try restart service?

This could be a memory issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
restart (both db and app server) did not fix it.. still same issue..
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Whenever you have a SQLDUMP in the Errorlog with an Access Violation, it means that there is a bug in SQL that you hit.  You need to call SQL Server Support (it is free when there is a bug) and get a resolution.  Have you tried to update your server to SP1 for 2008 R2?  That is the latest service pack.
What service pack are you on?  (SELECT @@VERSION)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Please read the bottom portion of this thread and see if it applies to your situation.

http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=24697

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
>>Whenever you have a SQLDUMP in the Errorlog with an Access Violation, it means that there is a bug in SQL that you hit.

we did not have this bug show up for months..why suddenly? and also persistently (24/7)

regardless will move to SP1. (did it just get released)

would you have the 800# for the dump support line to ms?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
>>Please read the bottom portion of this thread and see if it applies to your situation.
ours is not a domain account.. so perhaps ok on that count?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
Comment Utility
Does your SQL Server license have SA (Software Assurance) when you bought it?

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
The 800 number is this:

(800) 936-4900
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
The version is
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (RTM) - 10.50.1617.0 (X64)   Apr 22 2011 19:23:43   Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation  Standard Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7600: ) (Hypervisor)

will the SQLServer2008R2SP1-KB2528583-x64-ENU.exe file be it?
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=26727

will i have to restart the sql server at the end of it? (system downtime?)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
thanks for the phone #.. do you know what info i will need to talk and get a response.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, that is the file that you will use to get SP1.  They will ask you if you have applied it and still have the problem.

So before you call, I would plan on updating your SQL Server with SP1.
The Instance will be down at some point of the install.  I am not sure how long, but there will be down time.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
thanks again..

here is a post-call update:

the sympton of dump stopped after SP1. But the errors in the app did not stop. I found that some table statistics were corrupted.. i have written the resolution in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_27299647.html#36517477

if you have any inputs for me from this ordeal, i am open to it.
0