Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check if sql port is open

Posted on 2011-09-06
17
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
is there any other option other than telnet to see if sql server port is open to another server?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
markterry earned 504 total points
ID: 36492545
netstat.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 996 total points
ID: 36492549
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:markterry
markterry earned 504 total points
ID: 36492556
run>cmd> netstat to see all open ports.
1433 = sql
or maybe you want this:
MS FIX IT
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36492675
nertstat tells if the port is open, right?

i want to know if server a can access port 1433 on the sql server (let's call this serverb).. can you do that through netstat?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 996 total points
ID: 36492688
netstat need to be run on the server itslef
go for sqlcmd
or what is your problem with telnet? you don't want to install it (win7/2k8?)
pkgmgr /iu:"TelnetClient"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 996 total points
ID: 36492820
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36492907
telnet can be installed by the windows admin only and he is not available for a few days..

1)you gave a link for: Microsoft® SQL Server® 2008 Management Studio Express
how will that help to see if server a can access serverb's port 1433?

2)is pkgmgr /iu:"TelnetClient" a sqlcmd?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 996 total points
ID: 36492915
>how will that help to see if server a can access serverb's port 1433?
Install it on workstation/serverv and try to connect to server a.

>pkgmgr /iu:"TelnetClient" a sqlcmd?
this command install the telnet client on windows 7 & 2k8
but forget it if you don't have admin rights
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36492923
but you may try/run telnet on an other machine...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36492925
C:\Users\jimwe>pkgmgr /iu:"TelnetClient"

C:\Users\jimwe>

did not give any errors.. but nothing else either..

but i tried it and not it works..thanks..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36492929
>>netstat need to be run on the server itslef

so how would you check from netstat

C:\Users\TPBAdmin>netstat

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36492945
Look for :1433 (local address)
Microsoft Windows [version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Tous droits réservés.

C:\Users\leakim>netstat -na

Connexions actives

 Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
TCP    127.0.0.1:1433         0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING

C:\Users\leakim>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tangchunfeng
tangchunfeng earned 248 total points
ID: 36493549
netstat -an|findstr 1433
or
telnet 192.168.1.2 1433
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36496040
leakim971/tangchunfeng,

netstat will work only if the local machine is having SSMS installed and opened to a database, right?

with telnet, we will force it to listen and tell us if it can listen.


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36496042

also can you help me to read
TCP    127.0.0.1:1433         0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING

is 1433 running on 127.0.0.1, and no one (0.0.0.0) is listening.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 252 total points
ID: 36502518
Try SQLPing. It is a free utility that allows you to quickly evaluate your SQL Server instances surface of exposure:

http://www.sqlsecurity.com/Tools/FreeTools/tabid/65/Default.aspx

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36542701
nice option..

thanks all.
0