[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Export spec not found when running doCmd.Transfer Text

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I keep getting the error: Run-time error 3625:  The text file specification "Myspecname" does not exist. You cannot import, export...
I have done this before and no problem, but after hours of expermentation, I'm still stuck with this error.   Perhaps some debug tips would be helpful.  
Thanks,
Brent
Dim txt_appdir As String
    txt_appdir = CurrentProject.Path
    DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "Export-qa_StreetSync Export", "qa_StreetSync Export", (txt_appdir) & "qa_StreetSyncExport.txt"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:synergyconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 180 total points
ID: 36494003
I don't see how you can be getting that error message from this code since MySpecName is not part of the command.

Are you sure you are identifying the correct location for the error?


0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 195 total points
ID: 36496017
Ditto on what Pete posted...


<I have done this before and no problem>
With the exact same code...?

To be sure, check your spelling.
Export-qa_StreetSync Export
Export_qa_StreetSync Export
Export_qa_StreetSync_Export
Export qa StreetSync Export
...etc
..(This is why I only use letters and numbers, and no spaces in any of my names)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:synergyconsulting
ID: 37264625
This was a version issue.2007 does not use the spec.  I don't remember how I found the answer, or where.   Thanks to those who replied.  I will try to be more attentive to responding and closing in future posts.
Brent
0