Solved

error message in ssis package- ran fine for few days

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
2,358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi experts, I have scheduled a package and it ran fine for couple of days, since past few days it is giving me the below error, the same job ran fine on two other diff servers, please help. when I look up online about the code there was a suggestion to turn on 'delay validation property of the dataflow' but where do I do it?

Message
Executed as user: NETWORKS\sql_svc. The step did not generate any output.  The return value was unknown.  The process exit code was 255.  The step failed.
0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:John_Bon
ID: 36492636
Right Click on your Data Flow Task.  Click Properties...   "Delay Validation" property will be in the properties pane.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:John_Bon
ID: 36492681
Here's a screen shot of the above.   Setting the DelayValidation properties on Data Flow Task
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 36511505
Thanks John, but looks like this suggestion give online wouldnt work, do you know of any other solution?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 36514151
Hi experts, now I have a different problem altogether, when I run the package on the systerm it works fine but when I create a job and run it, it gives the following error message, I have tried changing package protection to encryptwithuserkey" and also tried  
Select File > Save Copy of <package> As
- The bottom box is greyed out called protection level. Click on the weird box with a dot in the middle on the right and a dialog will pop-up.
- Change the package protection level to the last option "Rely on server storage and roles for access control" , but nothing worked, please help
:

Executed as user: GOODMANNETWORKS\sql_svc. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 10.50.1600.1 for 64-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 2010. All rights reserved.    Started:  4:38:08 PM  Error: 2011-09-09 16:38:08.80     Code: 0xC0016016     Source:       Description: Failed to decrypt protected XML node "DTS:Property" with error 0x8009000B "Key not valid for use in specified state.". You may not be authorized to access this information. This error occurs when there is a cryptographic error. Verify that the correct key is available.  End Error  Error: 2011-09-09 16:38:08.82     Code: 0xC0016016     Source:       Description: Failed to decrypt protected XML node "DTS:Password" with error 0x8009000B "Key not valid for use in specified state.". You may not be authorized to access this information. This error occurs when there is a cryptographic error. Verify that the correct key is available.  End Error  Error: 2011-09-09 16:38:09.04     Code: 0xC001602A     Source: Norad_Diff Connection manager "FTP Connection Manager"     Description: An error occurred in the requested FTP operation. Detailed error description: The password was not allowed  .  End Error  Error: 2011-09-09 16:38:09.07     Code: 0xC002918F     Source: GetFilesFromFTP FTP Task     Description: Unable to connect to FTP server using "FTP Connection Manager".  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  Started:  4:38:08 PM  Finished: 4:38:09 PM  Elapsed:  0.327 seconds.  The package execution failed.  The step failed.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
huslayer earned 500 total points
ID: 36526568
Hi,
That's a permission issue.
Try saving the package with "Rely on server storage for encryption (ServerStorage)"  when you click on save package as.

Also try to set the delay validation property of the dataflow task to true.

Also what version you're using?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 36818518
thnks
0