[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2003 not loading some spreadsheets

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an employee that is unable to open a spreadsheet from his mapped drive (remote drive on a server) but he is able to open the same spreadsheet when it is accessed from his hard drive.

He is running XP Pro SP3, and Excel 2003. System shows no available patches, and he is able to open other, smaller .xls files from the remote drive. The file that is failing is just over 3GB and has somewhere around 54k cells (this should be under the maximum for Excel 2003).

This problem just popped up over the weekend so I suspect that there was a patch or that he made some change to his machine, but he is not tech savvy enough to tell me what it was.

Anyone have any ideas as to why this is happening? Also to save everyone the trouble, the employee has expressed a strong preference for Excel 2003 over 2007 as he is unfamiliar with where many of the features have been moved. So a possible solution would be preferable to an upgrade for him.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mdamon808
4 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 36492696
Hello,

that's a pretty big file. If it can be opened from the local drive, it looks as if the problem may lie with the network. Is the connection up to par for such a big data transfer? Does the mapped drive have enough free space to create the temp file?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36493136
OFV has been an issue for people with Excel 2003 with very slow network file performance (and with a 3GB file, I imagine this issue is quite compounded). Here are some fixes for such from MS:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2570623
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
speak2ab earned 2000 total points
ID: 36494392
The network is usually the culprit in this issues, This info from microsoft should guide you on these: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814112

However from what you said, -
1. If it was working fine prior to the weekend
AND
2. it opens on other computers on the Network, I will streamline the problem to the users computer. In which case you might want to restore the particular system to a known working date and then troubleshoot the additions that the user has made to the system since then.

Hope this helps.
AB

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 36530846
EE took a while to respond to the solution email, but once he did the issue was resolved.
0