Solved

Msgbox help

Posted on 2011-09-06
14
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,
all i want to accomplish is to make the msgbox to have a button (Help) which will open a form of my small application. I read Microsoft Help file of access on how to use the msgbox but has anyone tried that ?

Thanks and sorry wasting your time !
0
Comment
Question by:stathisx
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
The Access Message Box cannot have a button named Help ... only the button you see in the image below:

mx
Capture5.gif
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
Comment Utility
mx is correct.  However, you can develop a small, modal, popup form that looks and acts very much like a msgbox.  Such a form can have any kind of functionality you like, including a Help button.    
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well ... the MsgBox is not that easy to emulate ... :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stathisx
Comment Utility
is there any good article to show me how to create a help file and use it on all my msgboxes ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
Comment Utility
Except for passing back the return code (to detect what button was pressed), what other challenges do you encounter?  
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
None. Because I have no need to reinvent the wheel in this case.  But by the time you take into account all possible cases of buttons and icons, etc ... I think it's a bit more that a popup form with a button - if you want a true message box.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stathisx
Comment Utility
i just create for example :
HELP.HLP file and use the context 1000 . The challenges are how to use correctly the context and if there is a specific format for the HLP file .
example :
msgbox "Error msg",vbexclamation+vbokonly,"ERROR!","HELP.HLP",1000

the HELP.HLP file should be in the same directory where tha database file is located or do i have to declare it somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well, I've never ever used that ... so I really don't know. I would guess ... in the same folder.

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The .hlp file does indeed need to be of a certain format (it is a WinHelp file).  You can find help file authoring tools to build these.  I believe you can specify a full path for that file.

When using a messagebox, you can add a help button like this:

msgbox "Error msg",vbMsgBoxHelpButton,"ERROR!","HELP.HLP",1000

The help file and the 'context' both have to be provided for this to work; the context specifies the topic in the .hlp file that needs to be displayed.

That said, my understanding is that the .hlp file format is no longer being supported by Microsoft, so I'm not sure if using ,hlp files in message boxes are going to be supported any more either.

I have tried using this type of message box, but found this solution very cumbersome.  I eventually would up writing a compreshensive Word document, and using "Application.followHyperlink" to open the document from a link or command button.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stathisx
Comment Utility
Thank you for the directions provided. I will make it that way (Application.hyperlink) as MS has stopped support for HLP files editor .
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility
Glad to help out.

I definitely think that is the way to go, and looking around a bit online after posting that comment, It seems other developers are doing the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stathisx
Comment Utility
yes i have already tried your suggestion and seems to do exactly was i was trying to do. It seems that there is no other way to do this by using the msgbox .
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
It's too bad that Help button can't be detected in a response like the other buttons.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stathisx
Comment Utility
We cant have it all !! This is MS !!!!!!! :)
0