Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql trace for debugging?

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,
Has anybody ever used sql trace for debugging?
For example if I run a PL/SQL block and get a "no data found" error then
can I run the same pl/sql block with trace on this time to find which statement
the error is occuring at?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:subratoc
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1600 total points
ID: 36492800
I typically add my own debug statements for pl/sql code.

I've never used this but check out: DBMS_DEBUG
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sivaprakasam
sivaprakasam earned 200 total points
ID: 36499608
I dont think so ... TKprof does show the parsing errors  but not the other exceptions. It's easy to handle the exceptions inside the pl/sql block ...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 200 total points
ID: 36503158
For debug use
set serveroutput on

and in your procedure use the following where needed.
DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE('SUSPECTED LINE 1');

Tracing is mainly used for other problems such as procedure runs slow and you  want to know where oracle has spend the time, execution plan etc. however you can take littlebit of idea that how many times particular query got executed, whether particular query ran or not (if not run then query will not be there).
But I would say, you can put your own comments for output to see where the problem is.
0