Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need the instructions & default usernames & passwords for logging onto an Avaya 400 phone system.

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need the instructions & default usernames & passwords for logging onto an Avaya 400 phone system.

I am dealing with a new customer who doesn't have any of this information documented.

The old IT support company won't provide us with any of this information.

I understand that I will probably need to download some Avaya software in order to be able to logon to the Avaya 400 phone system.

Please provide me with the steps and passwords I need to be able to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36492785
I've been able to logon to the Avaya 400 phone system.

Now I just need some documentation or instructions as to how I can retrieve voice mails.

The customer who has this Avaya system transitioned their email from one hosted internet email provider to another hosted internet email provider last week.

By default this system is set up so that any voice mail messages that are left are automatically emailed to the appropriate user's email address.

There was a period of time when their email was down and any voice mails that were left for this customer weren't received by the customers in emails.

We are hoping that after these voice mails were emailed out that they will still be held by the Avaya voice mail system so that we can send them out to the users or at least be able to listen to the voice mails and write down any important information.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36497053
Do you mean an IP Office 400 system ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36514497
ArneLovius,

yes, that is what I mean.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Longo9596 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518842
Avaya support website has all the documents you will need. The URL is

http://support.avaya.com:80/css/appmanager/public/support?_nfpb=true&_windowLabel=Product_1&Product_1_actionOverride=%2Fportlets%2Fproduct%2FleftNavigationAction

This like will take you to the ip office 4.0 documentation.
0