Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

many-many relationship

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was trying to understand about many-many relationship. Say many customers have many phone numbers. How does it impact single customer. Like Single customer always have many phones(like home phone, mobile phone, office phone number etc ). Then that becomes one-many relationship right not many-many. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36492745

check example this example:

say one stock can belong to many categories - say commodities, big company

and one category cabn conating many duifferent stocks

look at details here:


http://www.mkyong.com/hibernate/hibernate-many-to-many-relationship-example/
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493871
>>
Like Single customer always have many phones(like home phone, mobile phone, office phone number etc ). Then that becomes one-many relationship right not many-many.
>>

When you think about N-N relationships, it's helpful to think of database use cases.
In a situation like you mention above (customer, phones and many-many), the following use cases spring to mind:

1. Given a customer, find their phone number(s)
2. Given a phone number, find to which customer(s) it belongs

The second one is made possible by many to many. Phone number X could belong to customers Y or Z, because Y and Z live at the same address
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36585704
?
0