Solved

Why can't my new laptop VPN to my home network

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows Home Server 2011 (WHS) setup on my home network.  At a remote location, one old laptop can VPN in, but the new one gets as far as "Registering Computer on the Network" then fails to complete the connection.

I'm not sure where to start on this one.  I spent a lot of time setting the original one up, a couple years ago (so don't mess with this often) when I had WHS 2003, but now have setup WHS 2011 successfully (as demonstrated by being able to connect with an older Vista laptop).  However, the new Windows 7 laptop is not getting past that last message (see above).

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dlmille
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 500 total points
ID: 36492914
Update the NIC driver on your WHS, and make sure your user account has the rights to connect via VPN.  Also tey rebuildin gthe VPN form scratch on your laptop.  if all else fails. create a DYNDNS account and make use of that sweet web connect feature.
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36493035
Thanks for your comments.

The server has NO problems with VPN, though I did have to expand the allowed port-range to allow more than 1 computer to connect via VPN at a time.  I do it from several other machines.  The problem is on the client side.  I just built the VPN, so its already built from scratch.  I've never had problems with VPN on the server side, so no need for DYNDNS web connect.

The problem is on the client side.  So helpful suggestions there appreciated!

Thanks,

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36493149
I was mistaken!  I dropped all connections and then was able to RAS/VPN in with the new laptop.

So, how do I ensure > 1 person can VPN in to my home network at one time (Windows 2011 Home Server)

Thanks,

Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36493196
that depends on who your ISP is in some cases.  Try and see if there are any updates available. This happened in SBS2003 a few years ago and it took a patch to fix.
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36493224
I will check that.  But, I THINK I may have fixed it.  I had added 10 ports, then changed the # ports to 5 and was able to remotely connect in 2 machines simultaneously.  Trying to verify if I can repeat, as the miniport on the WHS server didn't disconnect when I disconnected the machines.  WHS supports only 10 users, so may max out at 10 inbound connections, as well.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 0 total points
ID: 36493257
Yep, that was it.  Just needed to extend the ports, but not beyond 10.  Cutting it back to just a couple (all I need) did the trick.  And disconnecting from the client cleaned up at the server (I rebooted the server, too).

Thanks for your help!

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Author Closing Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36518526
Thanks!
0