Solved

How do I move the copyright higher up?

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a site here: http://rentawebguy.net/bgp/ and I need to move the copyright that is in the footer up about 30 pixels.

I'm not sure how to do it. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PagodNaUtak earned 500 total points
ID: 36492858
Put the bolow code in your css

.moduletable{
top:-30px;
position:relative;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 36492906
when I did that it moved my top menu up.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 36492968
I think you want to move your copyright part over the image so go to your main.css page and change css of Line no 244 like below:

.wrapper-site, .wrapper-site-content{
    margin:-30px auto 0;
    padding:0;
    position:relative;
    text-align:left;
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 36492985
that hosed everything. It moved everything to the top of the page.

I do not want the copyright over the image. I want it about 10 pixels below the box that holds the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 36493042
I took your idea:

.moduletable{
top:-30px;
position:relative;
}

and changed it to:

#footer {
top:-30px;
position:relative;
}

and got the result I wanted.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 36493044
thanks
0