Solved

make exchange accept email from linux server?

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an old AIX server.  it is able to send email on its own to any email address.  Including over the LAN to our exchange server.   Recently we migrated to SBS 2008 from SBS 2003.  Now I am no longer getting the email sent from the AIX box.    The AIX can still send to normal internet addresses like gmail, but it is not getting delivered in exchange.

I suspect it has something to do with security, since the AIX, has no reverse pointers or any of that detailed DNS/MX stuff set up for it.

Any ideas?



0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 250 total points
ID: 36492860
Try setting up a receive connector for just that AIX box. and allow anonymous authentication.  Here's a link to a good set of instructions.


http://msforge.net/blogs/mcpblog/archive/2008/11/18/how-to-create-anonymous-receive-relay-connector-exchange-server-2007.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 250 total points
ID: 36493714
Do you mean that your linux server uses exchange server to send emails as an relay ? if so, please create a new accepted domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 36496286
no the linux/aix does NOT relay through exchange.  It sends mail directly (using sendmail I think).  So for instance, I can send mail to my gmail from the aix even if the exchange server is down.  

The problem is just that the exchange server does not seem to accept the mail from the aix.  

I suspect it has something to do with security, since the AIX, has no reverse pointers or any of that detailed DNS/MX stuff set up for it.

Anybody know how I can get exchange to accept the mail delivered from this server?   Or how I can look at logs to see exactly why it is not accepting it, etc?  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 250 total points
ID: 36500375
Are you able to telnet to the exchange server from the AIX sevrer?  if not, try the open receive connector
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 250 total points
ID: 36501005
Do you have any clients connected to aix ? if so try to send email from the client (or web interface), do you get a NDR ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 36504244
I get this message in the mailq on aix
(Deferred: Name server: oac.com.: host name lookup )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 37123504
had to add a receive connector for it
0