Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 sticks or 4 sticks ram?

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Buiilding this, wondering about ram. Is speed of ram more important, or is having more ram more important, or is having 2 sets dual channels more important?  Using this board/cpu/ssd:

Gigabyte Z68A-D3H-B3 Intel Z68 LGA1155 MB
Corsair Force GT Series 120GB Solid State Drive
Intel Core i7-2600K 3.4Ghz Unlocked LGA1155 CPU

I have this as one option, 4 sticks, total of 16gb ram, but at 1600 mhz speed:

Corsair CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9B Vengeance Desktop Memory Kit - 16GB (4x 4GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, 9-9-9-24 CAS Latency, Intel XMP Ready, Unbuffered
The Corsair Vengeance 16GB

I also have this as an optoin, 2 sticks total of 8 GB but speed is 1866 mhz

  C13-6173 ::Corsair CMT8GX3M2A1866C9 Dominator GT Desktop Memory Kit - 8GB (2x 4GB), PC3-14900, DDR3-1866MHz, 9-10-9-27 CAS Latency, 240-pin DIMM, 1.5V, Intel XMP Ready(2.5 lbs)  
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36492852
If you're objective is to build  a beast machine, go with the 8 GB of Ram and save up for 8 more:)  the speed difference isn't that much.  If you don't want to spend the extra loot, go with the 16 GB
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Plantwiz
Plantwiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36492955
Personally, I haven't found enough reason to fill all banks with lessor RAM for the sake of having all banks full.

So, first, it depends on what you are using this machine for.  IF every bit of speed matters, than SuperTaco is correct.

Second, I would put in (matched pairs) of the best RAM I could afford leaving banks empty for future growth.

However, every bit of speed isn't a top priority for me.
0