Solved

Exchange 2010 creating log file every 2 minutes

Posted on 2011-09-06
16
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've got an Exchange 2010 server that is creating a 1MB log file every 2 minutes or so.  Any idea why this could be happening and how I might stop it?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I think you are refering to transaction logs...
and this is normal behavior, but when you backup the server (exchange aware backup) then it should flush/commit all these logs
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange transactional logs are an intrinsic part of exchange operation, they are used for recovery in case of a failure.

You should not attempt to change this behavior nor delete these logs manually. the correct way to flush (remove) the logs is by taking a full backup of your information store with an exchange aware backup

More about transactional logs
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Transaction-Logs-Lifeblood-Exchange.html (it is for exchange 2003 but it is still the same with 2010 just the size of the log file changed from 5mb to 1 mb)

how to backup exchange http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/backing-up-exchange-2010-for-free/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
Comment Utility
Interesting.  Currently it's creating 1.2GB/day of log files.  Seems a bit excessive, but I'm sure there's a good reason.

I'm also surprised that the only way to flush these logs is to backup using that process.  The Exchange database is about 50GB.  Transferring that much data across the network on a frequent basis would be annoying.

Is this the process you all use to backup Exchange 2010?  What do you use for offsite backup?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
Comment Utility
no i use backup exec, but it is pricy.

however windows backup can do the same since exchange 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876854.aspx

should be able to handle it as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
Comment Utility
Do you know if the QuickStart Edition of Backup Exec will backup Exchange?  What do you do about backing up offsite?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
Comment Utility
no you need backup exec 2010 + exchange agent
costs about 1500€ i think (not sure)

to be honest i backup to tape and the clients store them at home/remote place
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
backupexec is a great solution but very costly for just one product if it is not part of a global backup solution. Built in backp is more than enough for one servers enviroments. 50gb database is really nothing to worry about
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
just to add you dont need to backup to a netwoek location, any usb disk will do
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
Comment Utility
It is just a one server network, but I still have the problem of offsite backup.  I can backup to USB all day long, but if the building burns down, I'm toast.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
Comment Utility
the best option would be to have a branch office/remote home of someone, set up an IPSec tunnel between 2 firewalls

Office<--->home  , and setup a NAS so you can make the backupdisk copy itself to the NAS during the day.
this will not take too long and be a 'good' solution.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
so what is the question? i mean what assistance you still need with this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
Comment Utility
Is the IPSec tunnell really an option for a 50GB exchange file?  I would think it would take quite some time to transfer a file of that size over an IPSec tunnel.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
It depends on the link bandwidth but how is this relevant to the question ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
Comment Utility
yeah as akhater says, it's not the same question anymore.
and as i said, you should do differential backups after the full initial backup.
then it will be a 2% of the 50GB each day...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
your best option is to have a DAG with an offsite copy of the database if you want a real DR
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help guys.
0