Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could someone please give me a simple overview of what MPI is?

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
So I understand that MPI will allow a user to launch one program to run on 10 computers from a master computer.

Q. Is MPI something that one can integrate into an existing developed application?
Q. So how can I connect another computer? Does the extra computer need to be on a lan? or could it be over the internet?
Thanks,

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:AivsCoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ssnkumar earned 260 total points
ID: 36493454
I am assuming that, you are asking about "Message Passing Interface".

> Q. Is MPI something that one can integrate into an existing developed application?
You have to develop your application using MPI standard.
MPI is not a plugin kind of a thing - so, you cannot integrate it into an existing developed application.

> Q. So how can I connect another computer? Does the extra computer need to be on a lan? or could it be
> over the internet?
You will need to use socket library (or similar implementation) calls to connect 2 computers.
It doesn't matter whether the computers are on LAN, WAN or Internet.
Each of them should have a network Interface, an IP address which is reachable from the other computer.

You can see how MPI is used to parallelize matrix multiplication here: http://www.daniweb.com/software-development/c/code/334470/1428830#post1428830

Refer the "Practical MPI Programming" for more details at: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg245380.html

Read the MPI standard at: http://www.mcs.anl.gov/research/projects/mpi/mpi-standard/mpi-report-1.1/mpi-report.htm

Hope this will give you a good entry to the subject.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AJRDev
AJRDev earned 240 total points
ID: 36497261
Basically, you need:

1. A collection (cluster) of machines.
2. An MPI runtime environment on each one.
3. An API (provided by the runtime) to code against, and make use of its functionality.

Application code really needs to be architected from the ground up as parallel and distributed as you will need to decide which operations will be handed off as seperate processes, and how you will recieve the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AivsCoder
ID: 36814419
Thanks. Useful.
0