Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compare the results ot two tables.

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have database A and database B. Both has detailedCode table.

How can I compare the data of detailedCode table from database A to the data of detailedCode table from database B.

I need scripts that has

1) Script that will retrieve similar data.
2) Script that will retrieve data from detailedCode table from database A that is not in detailedCode table from database B.
3) Script that will retrieve data from detailedCode table from database B that is not in detailedCode table from database A.

0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 36493041
you are describing different kinds of joins. these things are best done on the database server or with temporary tables.

you want

1. SELECT * FROM A.detailedCode aa JOIN B.detailedCode bb WHERE aa.primarykey=bb.primarykey

2. SELECT * FROM A.detailedCode aa LEFT JOIN B.detailedCode bb WHERE bb.primarykey IS NULL

3. SELECT * FROM A.detailedCode aa RIGHT JOIN B.detailedCode bb WHERE aa.primarykey IS NULL

If you can't do it from within the DB, what scripting language are you using? Regardless, I would probably try to copy the table from one DB to the other (perhaps as a temp table) and then use one of the above queries.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 36493099
correction in the queries

1. SELECT * FROM A.detailedCode aa JOIN B.detailedCode bb ON aa.primarykey=bb.primarykey

2. SELECT * FROM A.detailedCode aa LEFT JOIN B.detailedCode bb ON aa.primarykey=bb.primarykey
WHERE bb.primarykey IS NULL

3. SELECT * FROM A.detailedCode aa RIGHT JOIN B.detailedCode bb ON aa.primarykey=bb.primarykey
WHERE aa.primarykey IS NULL

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 36493376
Hi, The database resides in different server also.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghunaima earned 2000 total points
ID: 36493475
First you have to create a linked server, then use

    <servername/IP>.<databasename>.<schema>.<tablename>

format for writing a tablename. e.g [192.168.0.19].database1.dbo.tablea or in case of named servers servr1.db1.dbo.tableb etc. For creating Linked server follow these steps
1:  Open management studio.
2:  Connect one server (database engine)
3:  Click on Server Objects to expand
4:  Right Click on Linked Server & Select "New Linked Server ..." & provide info Screen Shot
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mimran18
ID: 36493493
Hi,
   if the database resides in different server you need to create a linked server and modify the query  a little bit.
Like

1. SELECT * FROM A.detailedCode aa JOIN [LinkedserverName].[DatabaseName].dbo.B.detailedCode bb ON aa.primarykey=bb.primarykey

2. SELECT * FROM A.detailedCode aa LEFT JOIN [LinkedserverName].[DatabaseName].dbo.B.detailedCode bb ON aa.primarykey=bb.primarykey
WHERE bb.primarykey IS NULL

3. SELECT * FROM A.detailedCode aa RIGHT JOIN [LinkedserverName].[DatabaseName].dbo.B.detailedCode bb ON aa.primarykey=bb.primarykey
WHERE aa.primarykey IS NULL
0