[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS Subscription - How to find a subscription that points to an rdl file

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to know which ssrs subscription a particular rdl file points to.
All I know is the name of the rdl file, example XYZ.rdl.

I need to know the subscription name on the repoting server this rdl file is used by.
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:awarren85
awarren85 earned 664 total points
ID: 36493423
Try the bottom query from this website -- it should show all subscriptions that are on the reporting server as well as which reports they are linked to.  Good luck.

http://weblogs.sqlteam.com/jhermiz/archive/2007/08/14/60285.aspx

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 664 total points
ID: 36495012
SELECT
distinct s.Report_OID , c.Name AS TheReport --u.UserName AS TheUser,
FROM
[Catalog] c INNER JOIN Subscriptions s
ON s.Report_OID = c.ItemID
--INNER JOIN Users u ON u.UserID = s.OwnerID
ORDER BY c.Name
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 672 total points
ID: 36506031
As far as I know you need to publish a report in order to create subscriptions and you can see details about them by running code below against your SQL server ReportServer database. Other than that you should be able to manage/get info about subscriptions as per link below:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/reporting-services/DynamicSSRSSubscriptions.aspx


--find_ssrs_subscriptions
select      
            'NextRunDate' = js.next_run_date,
            'NextRunTime' = js.next_run_time,
            'Frequency'   = case when sc.freq_type = 4 then 'Daily'
                                          when sc.freq_type = 8 then 'Weekly'
                                          when sc.freq_type = 16 then 'Monthly'
                                          end,
            'Subscribers' = s.ExtensionSettings,
            'SubscriptionOwner' = us.UserName,
            'LastRun' = s.LastRunTime,
            'ReportPath' = c.Path,
            'SQLJobName' = j.name,
from ReportServer.dbo.Subscriptions s
      inner join ReportServer.dbo.Catalog c on c.ItemID = s.Report_OID
      inner join ReportServer.dbo.Users us on us.UserID = s.OwnerId
      inner join msdb.dbo.sysjobs j on j.job_id = (select job_id from msdb.dbo.sysjobsteps where command like '%'+CONVERT(nvarchar(128),s.Report_OID)+'%')
      inner join msdb.dbo.sysjobschedules js on j.job_id=js.job_id
      inner join msdb.dbo.sysschedules sc on js.schedule_id=sc.schedule_id
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36929590
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0