Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Locate and copy missing Adobe fonts between computers

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have several users in a department all using the same software (InDesign CS5), however, their font colletions seem to vary between machines.  These machines are virtually identical, previously had CS3 products installed and now have CS5 products installed.  Some users are telling me / showing me that InDesign files that originated within the department are missing.  The file screams at them when they open in, but it works fine on a different machine.  I've gone as far as copying / pasting all items from one users Fonts folder to another, but the problem persists.  Also unfortunate is the fact that the font face in InDesign often has no corrolation to a font filename in Windows, making it impossible to track things down.  

I guess my question is two parts:  What can I use / How can I identify what font filenames InDesign thinks is missing?  What can I use / How can I efficiently transfer selected or all fonts from one machine to another and reach a level of consistency?

They all have identical software installed from the same volume media.  Licensing should be fine; I'm very confused as to why this discrepancy exists.  I'm also equally frustrated as to why this seemingly simple problem has no apparent clear-cut solution.

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zoltankarl
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493206
Look under c:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Fonts and see what you find.  Also, copying and pasting fonts doesn't install them in the system.  You need to use Install Font on the File menu.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36494020
First of all, clean the font cache of all the computers, starting with the ones that seem to be having the trouble.

Windows 2000/XP/Vista : The Windows operating system has a font cache file that is located here:
C:\Windows\System32\FNTCACHE.DAT
Delete this file, and restart your system. A new FNTCACHE.DAT file will be created on startup.

Check the situation.

Also: InDesigns Package, where you can collect the main ID file and all the linked images, also collects all used fonts in the file. InDesign relies on the fonts in this package when you open a file inside it so you can compare if the computer still yells at the user. If so, it's most likely the font cache, if not you could use the collected font to replace the one on the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoltankarl
ID: 36506061
Thanks for the replies.  I will try your suggestions in the next couple of days, when I can get my hands on the user's machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 37049158
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoltankarl
ID: 37045010
Thanks for the suggestions.  I was finally able to pry the laptop away from the user long enough to get this resolved.  Clearing out the font cache and installing the Adobe fonts helped, but didn't get all of them.  I ended up pulling all of the fonts from a user with identical software and OS and installing them on the problematic machine.  I opened a few files and it didn't scream about anything, so I think we're all set.  Many Thanks.
0