Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash Bios : Acer Extensa 4420 - Windows 7 x64

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I cant flash my acer extensa 4420 because im running windows 7 x64. I am getting "Open flash.sys fail" when i run the .exe as admin.    Does someone know an easy and sure way to flash my bios ?
0
Comment
Question by:NYCKid
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 668 total points
ID: 36493157
Is there an important reason that requires flashing the BIOS to a new version?

A considerable number of problems coming to EE in the hardware area are related to bad or failed BIOS updates, either of which can effectively turn a normally operating computer into an unretrievable brick that must be shipped back to the manufacturer.  Unless there is a very good reason to update the BIOS of your system, imho, avoid doing it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 668 total points
ID: 36493162
One resourceful soul figured out how to make a bootable CD to do the BIOS update:

http://www.sevenforums.com/hardware-devices/43080-flashing-bios-acer-extensa-windows-7-64-bit.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 36493923
you can even do it from usb :  http://www.biosflash.com/e/bios-boot-usb-stick.htm
0