[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus 123 files continue to get corrupt

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts, I have a client that uses Lotus 123 version n9.8.  We have to restore at least two files a week from backup because they continually get corrupt.  From what the users tell me they think this happens when they are saving the files.

I just installed a desktop/server to share the files throughout the network thinking this may be a problem however, the users have told me that this happened when the files were local to their system.

Any ideas of how to prevent this and what the exact problem may be?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36493325
I realize that this does not help, but it is time to retire this old dog..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36493828
anything wrong with their disk?
you can run a disk diag, and  chkdsk on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 36503388
Hello ve3ofa,  I am not familiar with the current Lotus 123 software.  The last time I worked with Lotus was about 25 years ago.  Is there a newer version ......?  Or are you recommending other things.   The customer claims that Excel cannot do anything near as much as Lotus but I have not asked to many questions because it appeared the cusotmer was married to the product.

Hello nobus: I have not performed a chkdsk or disk diag.  The location of the files are on a new system, not that the new system has a good hard drive and logical errors could exist.  The interesting thing is the customer said these problems occured when they had stored data on their local pcs too.  With made me think the systemic issue is more application not hardware.  It is worth a try and I will run during off hours.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36503837
well - only one way to know : test
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507394
Time for a divorce.. the latest version is version 9.8 of smart-suite circa 1999. and that is probably when the customer did their evaluation.  I may love Borland Turbo Pascal but it has since been retired.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 36574195
I agree, I think it is time for the user to move on or accept the on-going issues.
0