Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

display format

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
trying to display the soc. sec number on this format xxxxxxx1234  just the last four will show and front will show all xxx 's  .. how can I do that in tsql in my query?
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36493220
try:

declare @soc_number varchar(11) = '78326486324';
select right('XXXXXXXXXXX' + left(@soc_number,4),11)

XXXXXXX7832
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36493231
SELECT LEFT(socsec, LEN(socsec) - 4 ) + RIGHT(socsec,4) FROM yourtable
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36493235
leakim971, you need some coffee :)

declare @soc_number varchar(11) = '78326486324';
SELECT LEFT(@soc_number, LEN(@soc_number) - 4 ) + RIGHT(@soc_number,4)

78326486324
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36493238
;)
0