Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pdf file corruped

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
pls quick help

I open a pdf file with foxit or adobe ,then erro message: format error: not a pdf or corrupted
I tried many repair programs but no success.
There is no possibility again download this files.
Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 668 total points
ID: 36493258
Zones:
Network Switches & Hubs
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 668 total points
ID: 36493268
You may be able to extract the text from the file using a utility, such as this one:

http://desktoppub.about.com/gi/o.htm?zi=1/XJ&zTi=1&sdn=desktoppub&cdn=compute&tm=8&gps=109_468_948_1064&f=10&tt=14&bt=0&bts=0&zu=http%3A//a-pdf.com/text/index.htm

Another possibility is that it is not actually a PDF file but is a min-named DOC file, or something.  Have you tried opening the file using MSWORD?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:coolfiger
coolfiger earned 664 total points
ID: 36493307
http://www.repairpdffile.net/

http://www.sysinfotools.com/recovery/pdf-recovery.html

http://www.erepairtools.com/

 a lot of utils out there to extract data from the pdf ... once its soem what intact... are you willign to buy one ?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:coolfiger
ID: 36493316
or sorry ignore the above link ... posted that in error

http://desktoppub.about.com/od/pdf/f/pdfextraction.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36494675
Have you tried opening the file using MSWORD?  yes no succes
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36494704
Network Switches & Hubs sorry my mistake ,i do not relaize
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36495267
Hey GIMP opened,I think i need pound:))
0