Solved

Wireless to wireless bridge

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I see many old questions about wireless bridges and will ask some older questions.

I am looking for a up to date wireless bridge with ports than can connect wirelessly to a dsl modem for home..

Anyone have any suggestions.?

It will need to connect wireless to wireless network and allow pcie port connect from server..

The distance is short and only
Looking for low end device .. But all recommendation considered.

All the stuff I read never comes out and say this will connect wireless to wireless network which is why I am spending points .. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:volman2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
awarren85 earned 250 total points
ID: 36493412
Hi,

I've setup several wireless to wireless bridges using the firmware from www.dd-wrt.com.  Basically any router that they have support for, usually the generic Linksys variety, work well.  Probably would want to try to get identical routers if possible.  Usually these can be found pretty cheaply, about $50 bucks or so each.

Then, load DD-WRT firmware on the routers, and then configure for wireless bridging.  

Usually works pretty well, we have currently a wireless router (not running DD-WRT) supplying internet, then another wireless router connected to it wirelessly, then another, and another, and another, and one more, with no issues.  All the other routers are running the free DD-WRT.

0
 

Author Comment

by:volman2010
ID: 36493541
Thanks i would like an out of box solution bridge if at all possible.. I know the old days using old router worked well but with my schedule I really want to plug power, login URL configure and go .. I am connection to a dsl modem..
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 250 total points
ID: 36495176
Netgear has some inexpensive devices that will do wireless bridging.
Here's a link to their list:

http://support.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/34/kw/bridging%20wireless%20networks%20wndr3700/session/L3RpbWUvMTMxNTM5NzgzMS9zaWQvZ19VT3h1RGs%3D

And here is a link to their overview of the bridging feature.

http://support.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/960
0