Solved

Recomended FTP Program

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

I'm looking for a FTP Program with the following features.
1. Ability to Scedule a time for the upload to start and finish.
2. Watch a selection of folders and sub folders and upload or/and alert for changes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36493479
try ncftp suite (ncftpput and ncftpget are tools within it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 36493637
Do you have a link where I can get it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 36494199
Check the following url.

http://www.ncftp.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 36498001
Robo-FTP can do this in a way that watches a folder 24/7/365 sends andy new files and then deletes or archives them after they are gone.  Another option is to use the DIFF / GETDIFF loop where it keeps a small database of all the files and subfolders and constantly compares the current file system with the state of the filesystem during the previous loop iteratoin.  This allows you to send new or changed files without deleting or archiving them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 36498916
Do you have a link to Robo-FTP?

(I don't have Google so I need a actual link)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxGuru earned 125 total points
ID: 36500790
Check this url.

http://www.robo-ftp.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 36583462
Still to look at robo-ftp
0