Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex 330,  Intel Matrix Storage Manager drivers & Win 7

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
2,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a dell Optiplex 33 loaded with a Windows 7 image from a Optiplex 380.  I did not sysprep the PC prior to capturing the image, but I could get the image  to boot on the Optiplex 330 by disabling Ahci in the BIOS.  

I have downloaded the proper Sata driver from Dell's website, but can't install the drivers.  There is no setup or install included with the drivers.  Right clicking and selecting "Install" on the .INF files do not work.

How can I install the drivers in Windows 7 so that I can re-enable AHCI mode?

Some of the driver file names are:

iaahci.inf
iastor.inf
iastor.sys

Any help appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:stewarrh99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
winthropj earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493352
I don't think you can. I believe you need to reinstall the OS with the AHCI setting enabled in the bios but I also don't think you should worry about it. Last time I search ahci vs ide I don't think the benefits were that great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewarrh99
ID: 36493368
If it was only on PC, I would take your suggestion.  Need to ghost this image on 30 PCs.  

Maybe I need to sysprep ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewarrh99
ID: 36493405
Tried to load a syspreped image, now getting the 0x7b error.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:winthropj
winthropj earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493436
Did you change the ahci setting after imaging. I usually have to change the setting to boot to the ghost disk and then reset the setting after the image is complete.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 36493501
32 bit or 64 bit windows 7?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493511
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493516
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stewarrh99
ID: 36520048
Thanks for all the suggestions.  Final solution was to change the bios in the first 15 PCs and re-install the chipset and storage manager drivers in the last PCs.

Thanks for all that responded and helped!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 37619901
I am wanting to upgrade several optiplex 330's to Windows 7 and I saw this post. How did you get the Windows 7 drivers for the 330, when I go to Dell's site I only see Xp and Vista drivers. Am I wrong?
0