?
Solved

old IP new fqdn

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Just migrated from sbs2003 to sbs 2011. My internet IP address is still associated with my old fqdn what do I do to associate it with my new servers fqdn.
0
Comment
Question by:brdrescher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:winthropj
ID: 36493470
You would need to change DNS records and/or NAT settings. Why would you want to change your domain name though? This is what people know and the beauty of DNS is being able to repoint your know domain to whatever new machine you bring up along the way and not having to re-educate your users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brdrescher
ID: 36493486
Good point in hindsight. Just switched from skyserver1.skylonmold.com to skyserver2.skylonmold.com. Could you tell me specifically tell me what to do.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
winthropj earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493525
Need a little more info but here's what I would do assuming you are using NAT to map your Public IP to a private one. I would just repoint NAT to the new servers internal IP. This is usually done in a firewall device. This way the outside world can still use skyserver1.skylonmold.com to get to your new server. I would then add a record to your internal DNS server that points skyserver1.skylonmold.com to the skyserver2 address. This will keep the the on network machine also using the same old name.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:brdrescher
ID: 36494828
The problem I run into is that I issue my own security certificate. It is for skyserver2. If I try to remote log on I get error that my security certificate is for a different Web site and won't let me log on to any of the computers remotely. I'm in a small organization I think I would just like to change the IP to the new fqdn. I created an a record but obviously that wasn't enough.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 36495340
At your domain registrar (wherever you bought your domain name), create a new record for your FQDN and set it to point to your new IP.  This will be a host (A) record.  Since this is just a new record and not a new domain, it shouldn't take too long for the record to resolve correctly, but it's possible for it to take up to 48 hours.  You can even leave your old record in place and it won't hurt anything, but you can delete it if you want.

If your new SBS has the same internal IP as the old SBS then you're done, but if it's different, then you will need to modify your router/firewall to allow external (internet) traffic to the new IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brdrescher
ID: 36498144
Works great. Thank you.
0