?
Solved

Windows update

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I am using Microsoft windows xp professional. I want to do windows update. But in the control panel I can see the option of automatic update rather than the windows update. Are the two options same.

Please advice
Regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
winthropj earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493452
yes
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493457
Yes, they are the same.  Automatic Update controls how and when  the system will do an automatic Windows Update.  Incidentally, Windows Update is now also called Microsoft Update.

You can do it manually by picking "Windows Update" from the Internet Explorer Tools menu.
0