Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory Dump

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How to troubleshoot an issue when I get a blue screen error. How to check memory dump file. Please explain in detail.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1002 total points
ID: 36493524
There are several tools/options.
Windows Debugger + symbols for the OS on which the error appeared.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463009
Once you download and install the debugger and the system specific symbols library.
Launch windbg and select file/open crash/dump file.
It will spit out where the fault was.
!analyze -v
Will tell you what the error and in where it occurred.
http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35246

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/debug/Crashes.aspx

There is analysis tool blue something, but I can't think of its name.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:onedrum
onedrum earned 498 total points
ID: 36493529
Microsoft has a pretty thorough article on it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

Usually the dump file is located in C:\Windows (%windir%), and you have to install the debugging tools as explained in the article then just open the file and it presents you with a few lines in the end that contain the most pertinent info.

What BSOD are you getting?  Sometimes, you don't have to look at the dump file to know the source of the problem; there are other avenues that are sometimes more easy.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1002 total points
ID: 36493530
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 36579210
Thanks
0