Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

formview combobox problem

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
here the thing happening on my formview.. I have a country field that I have a code for the Item template this
<td >
                                                        Country:<br />
                                                        <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="txtCountry" ReadOnly="true"
                                                            Text='<%#Bind("countryName") %>' />
                                                    </td>

and for the editTemplate same thing gets combo box for users to select from countries
 <td >
                                                        Country:<br />
                                                        <telerik:RadComboBox ID="cbCountry" runat="server"  
                                                           
                                                             DataSourceID="dsCountry" DataTextField="Country"
                                                            DataValueField="CountryCode">
                                                        </telerik:RadComboBox>                                                      
                                                    </td>

and update parameters I have this as a  for the update sp..
 <asp:Parameter Name="countryCode" Type="String" />

what happens is formview first loads gives me country name as United State on textbox.. Then  on edit form, it shows my combobox and shows United States as a country, but than if I go back to textbox mode I see nothing under the country textbox.. why this happening dont know? any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 750 total points
ID: 36493624
Bind is unidirection. To use bidirectional (between application and DB) use Eval instead in your code.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kovilpattiBalu
kovilpattiBalu earned 750 total points
ID: 36493874
use like this..

DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.countryName")
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36496956
this didnt work because it gives me what I want when page first loads but than after update that happens, thinking something to do with update..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36540553
it is not a solution just the thank you both for effort
0