Solved

how can windows7 read a 2.5 sata drive that was used on a mac

Posted on 2011-09-06
20
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am using a hard drive enclosure
and
macdrive

macdrive opens
windows explorer which opens a dialog box 'you need to format the disk before you can use it'
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leebrumbaugh
Comment Utility
You need to figure out how it was formatted. If it's EXT formatted there's a lot of programs that you can install on Windows, here's one: http://www.soluvas.com/read-browse-explore-open-ext2-ext3-ext4-partition-filesystem-from-windows-7/

Try that and see if it works.  Not sure if you can get the disk format type from Win7, but hopefully that's it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:klodefactor
Comment Utility
Perhaps the drive is formatted as HFSX.  Looks like Macdrive supports HFS+ but not HFSX.

How will you use the drive?  Just to read data, or for read/write?  If read-only, jave you tried HFSExplorer (http://www.catacombae.org/hfsx.html)?  It supports HFSX.

--klodefactor
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
just want to read external drive

i dont think that it is ext formatted because I tried ext2explore.exe and asks me to format

hfsx explorer can not recognize drive
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Paragon has a tool that should be able to read HFS filesystems:

http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/ufsd.html

Personally I'd probably rather boot the PC using the PartedMagic LiveCD which can access ntfs (windows 7) partitions and should also be able to access HFS partitions, then just copy the data needed from the MAC drive to the Windows Partition:

http://partedmagic.com/

You can start it by burning it to a CD or using unetbootin to create a bootable USB stick with it:

http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/ufsd.html

where is link to tool




also I just want to read the files.

I do not want to create a virtual machine
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
On that link under products, there is one called "HFS for Windows", and I'm not talking about virtualisation.

But again, I'd probably rather use PartedMagic as that is free (I don't think the tool of Paragon is free, and if it is, or there is a trial available, you still will have to apply for the download, which may take some time).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
I dont understand how to install parted magic on a windows machine
when I am trying to read a sata drive
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You don't install it. You make either a CD from the iso you have downloaded and boot your PC from that CD, or if you don't want to use a CD but have a USB stick you put it on the USB stick using the unetbootin tool which I also posted a Link to, and then boot your PC from that USB stick. It is a Live Linux CD which runs directly from the CD (it loads fully into RAM so once loaded, the CD ejects) or USB stick. From it's Graphical Desktop you can mount the partitions of the attached HD's, and if it recognizes the MAC file-system you should be able to copy the data to the Windows Partition with it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
Comment Utility
you might try booting Ubuntu and seeing if you can just plug it in, you can check disk utility in system-administration-disk utility to see what the drive is formatted with and ubuntu usually will mount media from the mac.

Start there, find out what it's formatted with and if you can read it.

ALT 2: find a Mac and plug in the drive to see if it mounts fine still, It's possible the drive is experiencing an issue reading.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hfs-windows/ install this driver under Windows and then connect your Mac drive. It should give read/write access to the HFS+ file system for you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
>>http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hfs-windows/ install this driver under Windows and then connect your Mac drive. It should give read/write access to the HFS+ file system for you.


I think it worked  shows disk size and available space

but it says the file directory is corrupt and unreadable
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Then you'll probably have to connect it to another apple and check if it can repair the file-system.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Can you take screen shot of Windows Disk Management with installed driver and connected drive? Load it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
disk management
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
Comment Utility
Disk manager write an active block to the disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
>>Disk manager write an active block to the disk?

I dont understand how to get to that option in windows 7
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok it sees the drive correctly. Connect it directly to Macbook machine and there get to Disk Utility - and use Repair disk.
After that you will be able to read it under Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
dont have access to macbook :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
best answer, thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Didn't I suggest you do that 5 comments earlier?
0