Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free video downloader

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
are there any good video downloaders?  I want to save videos from websites onto my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493531
if you use firefox you can download videos from say sites like youtube. 2 good one's I know of are sothlink web video downloader http://www.sothinkmedia.com/web-video-downloader-firefox/  or flashgot http://flashgot.net/features

I used to use sothlink but since Ive upgraded to latest firefox, I now use flashgot. Its pretty neat, I use it for downloads also along with jdownloader. I should of used this earlier lol.

some other tools out there also for ie, have a websearch for it. I have not tried it for IE as I find firefox easy
http://www.google.com/search?q=save+youtube+videos+from+ie&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493812
You can also use the free version of Real Player. Just Google for it.

Once it is installed, a Download button appears when your mouse's cursor is placed over a downloadable video embedded in any web page.

If the button does not appear, just select this option in the Download section of Preferences.  

Good Luck!
0