Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XML ElementFormDefault

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i would liek to know about XML ElementFormDefault. when, how, why we use it, advantages, disadvantages of using it. I am not clear on this concept. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493585

perhpas this would help from:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1463138/what-does-elementformdefault-do-for-xml-when-is-it-used

What that means is that the targetNamespace you've declared at the top of the schema only applies to elements in the schema compliant XML document if either elementFormDefault is "qualified" or the element is declared explicitly in the schema as having form="qualified".

For example: If elementFormDefault is unqualified -

<element name="name" type="string" form="qualified"></element>
<element name="page" type="target:TypePage"></element>

will put expect "name" elements to be in the targetNamespace and "page" elements to be in the null namespace.

To save you having to put form="qualified" on every element declaration, stating elementFormDefault="qualified" means that the targetNamespace applies to each element unless overridden by putting form="unqualified" on the element declaration.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493587
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36935267
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0