Solved

"552 5.3.4 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size" on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
For some reason I am getting this message bounced back when a a large message is sent to a customers SBS 2008 server

Have double checked the receive connector settings and thats set for 30MB on each on the connectors and the maximum per mailbox is set to unlimited.

Have checked against this article

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/28/how-do-i-change-message-size-limits-in-exchange-2007.aspx

Was working til recently (not sure when it stopped working)

Anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dolphinituk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 166 total points
ID: 36493607
The receive connector is only one spot there are several spots you need to change.

This will give you some ideas.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-message-size-limits.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphinituk
ID: 36493712
Just checked Global, Connector, Server and User limits and they are all 30MB or higher
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 166 total points
ID: 36493743
This article is more GUI thus easier for me at least to follow.
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

You do not ahve a 2003 Exchange in your orginization do you?

Organization Configuration | Hub Transport | Global Settings tab | Transport Settings | properties | General tab

Server Configuration | Hub Transport | select a Hub Transport server | Receive Connectors -> select a connector | Properties | General tab

Organization Configuration | Hub Transport | Send Connectors -> select connector | Properties | General tab.

Recipients | Mailbox -> select mailbox (or select another recipient type such as a contact or mail user from the corresponding node) | properties | Mail Flow Settings tab | Message Size Restrictions.

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 84 total points
ID: 36493832
You are checking on the Receivers server and not yours yes? And of course the message IS under 30MB yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphinituk
ID: 36493840
Message is coming from customers server

Test message Im sending is about 25MB

Just done a reboot of server instead of restarting transport service. Dont think it will make any difference but at least shows the customer I am doing something
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphinituk
ID: 36496408
For some reason has started working ok now (sent them a 20MB) message fine. Not sure why as didnt work just after the reboot. Will split points between the 3 answers as not sure what fixed it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dolphinituk
ID: 36496423
Not sure why it was fixed in end
0