Solved

SSAS and what is Data mining?

Posted on 2011-09-06
14
600 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
dear all
i am looking for videos about SSAS Data mining
i need to know what is it for and how can use it
i am working on Retail Sales business
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyNEbeid
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36493807
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36493813
And the user creativecommIT has a whole host of usefull vids you can watch
http://www.youtube.com/user/creativecommIT
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 36518541
I found this site http://www.learnitfirst.com
I saw the reviews and it was very good, so I am thinking to purchase the these videos
So please I need advice in case there may be something better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 36555717
can you help me with my search please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 36594733
is there any books ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 36595106
i need a examples for retail Sales

also i am looking for walkthroughs

any videos "http://www.learnitfirst.com" is this one good or bad?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
k_murli_krishna earned 250 total points
ID: 36595435
Have a look at these:

SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) Data Mining
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/cc510301
SSAS: Scenario Analysis - What-If Video Tutorial (Data Mining Add-in For Excel)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T8rS3IBLRY0
SSAS: Forecast Video Tutorial (Data Mining Table Analysis Tool)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2SOr3wKf2sA
SSAS: Detect Categories Video Tutorial (Data Mining Table Analysis Tool)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BmoaPwzs0kg
SQL Server 2008/R2 Analysis Services Data Mining: An Intro
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-zIBy_leNTE

Chapter 11: Data Mining with Analysis Services
http://www.learnitfirst.com/Course/165/Chapter/292/Data-Mining-SSAS.aspx

There is a Download this entire chapter button and entire chapter can be purchased online.

Here is another good one:

Channels > SQL > SSAS
http://www.sqlshare.com/channel.aspx?cat=410f4774-b91f-4767-8610-703cd8c3c8cd

You should register and log-in to get access to videos. The entire list of videos at:
http://www.sqlshare.com/videolist.aspx
There are 11 pages in all with 545 videos in all.

Here is one more excellent common site for good videos from various other sites:
http://ssas-wiki.com/w/Videos
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:k_murli_krishna
ID: 36595451
One more: Top 10 Data Mining Video Sites
http://mydatamine.com/?p=1012
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 36596344
Data Mining can be a very interesting beast. It is part of the SSAS offering with Business Intelligence, but really is the next step in analytics. It can be quite intensive in terms of models and the resources (machine and time) required to crunch data.

It takes BI a few steps forward in trying to identify patterns from data relationships, trends and exceptions to help with predictive analytics. It uses a slightly different language from what you might expect - called DMX and that takes a bit of getting used to, so you will want to study up a bit on that. Good examples / sample databases to play with are the best way.

There are some good links above and to add just a few more for you (more for background)...

http://www.microsoft.com/BI/en-us/Solutions/Pages/Product%20Overview.aspx - and have a good look around there - there is BI TV, Labs, Resources etc.

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/solutions-technologies/business-intelligence/data-mining.aspx - some good documents / whitepapers and general highlights.

http://www.sqlserverdatamining.com/ssdm/Home/tabid/36/Default.aspx - slightly older but one I came across for SQL 2005 and had some good downloads, samples, tutorials - now - data mining has changed from the early days and become more powerful, but, it can still be a good place to start the learning process if you really want a thorough education.

Now, there are also some good e-books like : http://www.amazon.com/Data-Mining-Microsoft-Server-2008/dp/0470277742/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1316988688&sr=1-1

and for the language of data mining DMX http://www.amazon.com/Practical-Queries-Microsoft-Analysis-Services/dp/0071748660/ref=sr_1_18?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1316988930&sr=1-18

and to really understand cube development : http://www.amazon.com/Expert-Development-Microsoft-Analysis-Services/dp/1847197221/ref=pd_bxgy_b_img_c

There are some more books of course, and some more general introductions to SSAS as well, so choose carefully. The above books are available as kindle books which you can download and run on your PC (or mac etc) you do not need a kindle.

Oh, and be gentle on yourself. It can take a while to get to grips with, it often takes a slightly different mindset to really get on top of the concepts and "think" in a cube oriented world. Some of our programmers and T-SQL experts did make the transformation quite easily, but a few struggled and they still approached the subject in a linear way, and not quite grasping the importance of thinking about the "business" perspective and not just "data". It is the business that you want to
be able to deliver information to, not just simply crunch some raw data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 36598425
Dear all
Thank you very much for all their information you gave me.
I am working now on my proof on concept,
1 - I did create the data warehouse
2 - Then I fill it with real data
3 – I did create the CUBE.
For Retail sales
Now I want to make data mining, the problem for me here is what are the question do I need to ask myself to start data mining how I can answer these question from data mining?
Is there an example for Data mining and Retail Sales?
I am new to BI so I am trying to find answers to all what in my mind.
So please be patient
Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 36707826
dear all
please i need your help
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 250 total points
ID: 36713364
Well, you are asking a new question really.

And the single hardest question of all... What "business" decisions do I need to make as a result of having additional information and toolsets available to explore data.

I would be inclined to visit some of those links and tutorials available above and work through pre-existing examples.

Some of the type of questions which a retail sales environment might be asking would involve a bit of predictive analysis along the lines of :
1) What impact on "product x" if I discount "product y"
2) Who would be the new retailers who will stock "product x" in a new promotion / campaign
3) What is the geographical distribution of "product x" and what other product (mix) does each location share
4) What will happen to sales of "product x" in the coming months (particularly suspect seasonal products)

The biggest challenge is "knowing" the business issues and business model where any such question might make sense. That can include types of products and how the customers interact.

Customer facing roles for a sales force presents an entirely different set of problems from (say) a website selling products, or a customer call centre taking orders.

Here is another site talking about approach : http://www.thearling.com/text/dmwhite/dmwhite.htm

Have a really good walkthrough of the tutorial

You need to understand the principles of DM before you can start asking questions. You also need to think about the "pretend" business model and make sure the data kind of represents the types of transactions that your business model would normally perform. Then you can build the cube, then you can ask DM questions.




0