Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Hide the Language Bar in Seamless ICA Sessions on Windows 2008R2 XenApp 6

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
How do I how hide the Microsoft Office Language bar in seamless ICA sessions on a Windows 2008R2 server with Citrix XenApp 6?  Citrix article CTX113114 is for Win 2003 and does not work on Win 2k8r2.
0
Comment
Question by:Xenon6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 36493657
See the last post in this, it says it worked on Xenapp 6.

http://www.brianmadden.com/forums/t/12336.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xenon6
ID: 36494968
I have read it.  Wich answer.?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 36544574
use GPO to hide the language bar.
there are an option to set the visibility to "hidden"
somewhere here ... user / administrative templates / control / language toolbar settings / ... default behavior : hidden
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xenon6
ID: 38348726
I don't think this is an answer to the question I had.
0