?
Solved

How do I display the parameter Frame when I don't have parameters?

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have some reports do not have parameters and we want the “View Report” button (which is in Parameter Frame) to be visible, so the report won’t run until the user click on the button.
0
Comment
Question by:newbie_girl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Bon earned 200 total points
ID: 36493980
There is currently no setting or property to do this within SSRS.  This has been suggested to Microsoft in the past, but this functionality does not yet exist.
As a work-around, you could put add a dummy parameter without a default value that doesn't allow nulls to prevent the report from auto executing.  However, this may look cheesy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DavidMorrison
ID: 36493993
Unfortunately I don't think this is possible. can I ask why you want them to click view report before display?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie_girl
ID: 36500054
Thank for your reply John and David,

I had tried to look at the Reporting Services CSS file (i.e. HtmlViewer.css) in (Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS10.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\ReportServer\Styles) but it does not seem to be the right way.

John,
I had tried adding dummy parameter but it does look cheesy.

David,
It is one of the management requirements to add it (if possible).

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:John_Bon
ID: 36500519
If your report has a grouping that can be expanded or collapsed, you could put a parameter named IsExpanded: with a Yes / No radio button to make it auto expanded / auto collaspe, when the View Report button is clicked.  Alternatively, you could add another column or two to the report and put a parameter Show All Columns:  with a Yes / No toggle button.  However, these would just be work arounds to try to make it look like the parameter has a purpose besides just being there to display the View Report button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie_girl
ID: 36520175
John,
We are not going to proceed with it as long as it is not possible.
Thank you.
0