Solved

Remote Booting

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Team,
                     Recently we have installed SUSE Linux 11 for a client. They are having 10 desktops with win xp. They want to have linux remote booting via PXE. Will it be possible? how to do that pls?
   
0
Comment
Question by:dinagaran2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36494255
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbauermann
ID: 36502118
The Linux Terminal Server Project (LTSP) is your solution: http://www.ltsp.org/

It is a great solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinagaran2000
ID: 36508984
We are having Gigabyte GA -P55-USB3.

Old Bios: F6
Updated Bios Version: F10

Enabling LAN booting is not working.

Please do the needful.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohansahu earned 250 total points
ID: 36510205
go through the below link for detail.

http://www.hanewin.net/remote-boot.htm

MS
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dinagaran2000
dinagaran2000 earned 0 total points
ID: 36935542
Thanks guys. Problem is with the motherboard itself. Problem is not arising if there is PCI Express Display card
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dinagaran2000
ID: 36960668
We solved
0