Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sample Thank You email after receiving candidate CV ..

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
8,657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i want Sample Thank You email after receiving candidate CV but where i have to find out ?

Give some suggestions ...
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 36493704
Thank you email template after receiving Candidate CV ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36494370
send emails to the HR in major companies to get thier automatic Thank you for applying letter back.
Google / Intel / Microsoft
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36494609
here's a couple I got:

Dear ,
 
Thanks for applying for the position of .
 
We've had a good look at your application.  Based on the information you've given us, this time unfortunately we've made a decision that there are other applicants whose skills are more suited to the position.
 
However, your profile's in our database and we'd love to keep you up to date about new roles as they arise through our Job Alerts.  You may have already opted to receive these, but if you haven't, you can do it here
 
Just because this particular role wasn't quite right for you, it doesn't mean something else won't come along.  <company> is moving fast, so keep an eye on our careers site to see what's happening, remember to keep your profile details up to date and apply for any other roles you think you're a match for.
 
These are exciting times at <company>, and it's great that you're interested in joining us.
 
The <company> Talent Acquisition Team
 
Should you have any queries, please do not respond to this email address; instead please email the <company> Talent Acquisition team at recruitment@...

or

Thank you for your application to this position.
 
This is just a quick note to let you know that I have received your CV and will be processing your application in the next few days.
 
Please note that  in this instance we will only be contacting short-listed candidates.
This will happen over the next week to 10 days.
 
 
Kind regards
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36538704
template1


Dear Candidate, Thank you for your interest in YOUR COMPANY NAME.  We have received a great deal of interest in opportunities here and regret that we cannot respond to each inquiry individually.  If your background is a fit for one of our open positions, we will contact you directly within three weeks.  Should there not be an immediate fit for your background, we will keep your resume on file for future opportunities.  

template2

Thank you for applying . Your resume will remain active in our database, and your qualifications will be reviewed and considered as our recruiters work to match job candidate qualifications with job needs. If a position becomes available for which you are qualified, or if we need additional information concerning your qualifications, we will contact you.

template 3
We acknowledge receipt of your resume  and sincerely appreciate your interest in our company.

We will screen all applicants and select candidates whose qualifications seem to meet our needs. We will carefully consider your application during the initial screening and will contact you if you are selected to continue in the recruitment process. We wish you every success.

template 4
We have received your inquiry regarding employment opportunities at our company and are in the process of reviewing your qualifications against our current requirements. Should your background and experience meet the requirements of one of our job openings, we will contact you to request addition information. If we do not have an appropriate opening at this time, we will retain your inquiry  for future consideration.


0