Solved

pdf file in word 2007

Posted on 2011-09-06
11
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to paste pdf file in word 2007 but when I pasted, text was very fuzzy(can't see clearly).
How to expand pdf file text on word 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:ANU_SANDHA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36493759
PDF sometimes uses fonts that are embedded in the document but not necessarily available on your system.  If you copy and paste the text from a PDF document, you should be able to change the font to one you have.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36493806
If you can send me the PDF I will convert it to word and send you back.
My email address is in my profile
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kssudan
ID: 36496132

Download and install the add in SaveAsPDFandXPS.exe from the under mentioned link:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=7

You can save document files in pdf format using SaveAs option and select save as type as pdf.
You can also select the content / text from a pdf document and then copy and paste it to a word document. The content / text can be edited  / modified and saved as word document or again as pdf as mentioned above.




0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36496682
If you have a scanner, you can use the included OCR software to convert pdf documents that are not 'locked'.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36499338
When you insert a .pdf document into a Word document, it is inserted as an image.
The comments are along the right thread in that if you want editable text from a pdf, it needs to be converted.
You can search convert pdf to word for some solutions.  I use a product from Nuance.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36499661
I use AVS Document Converter, free software that can be found at AVS4YOU.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kssudan
ID: 36501250
If you are using Adobe Reader X to view your pdf  files, you can select the text and paste it in Word 2007. You will be able to edit the text. However the text may not be pasted in the same format as you view in the pdf file. You can also select images from the pdf file and paste it in the desired location in the document also. Then you can adjust / align / justify the document as required.

This excercise though a little time consuming may be useful in some situations.

However if you have a large pdf file with lot of images and formatting you can use the pdf to doc converters as suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANU_SANDHA
ID: 36515540
i don't want to convert pdf file to word..i have software for that....

i want to paste the text of pdf into word doc.....

Actually problem is i scanned the documents through kyocera cs2126 multifunction and got pdf file. Pdf file perfectly looks fine, i have no problem....but when i paste this pdf files into word it shrinks.....i can't see it properly....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36515811
As mentioned by Paulsauve please try OCR software to convert pdf documents that are not locked.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36516912
Again, Word treats a PDF file as an image.  If you want to paste the text from the .pdf file, you can:
 1. Convert the file to a format that lets you copy and paste the text
 2. Scan the document with OCR to create editable text
 3. if .pdf permissions allow, select and paste the text.

You cannot insert the .pdf file and treat is as text. Word treats a PDF file as an image.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
ID: 36517230
Hi ANU_SANDHA,

If you have selected the text from the PDF file and pasted this selected text in a Word document, then select the text and modify the font in the Word document.

However, if the selected text pastes as an image, then select the image and adjust it to the page width. If this is the case, you cannot modify the font, since this text is an image of the page you copied from the pdf file.

PaulSauve
0