[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a tone generator lying on top of a switch cause a problem?

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My technician had our Fluke mt8200 on while trouble shooting a bad Cat 5 and it was lying on top of our HP Procurve.  The switch locked up and the Ruckus Zone Director next to it went into alarm state also.  Could the Fluke have created a problem with parasitic oscillations  or was this a coincidence.  
0
Comment
Question by:nasupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 36493745
The Fluke tester uses a sweep frequency up to only 1200 Hz.  It seems very unlikely that would interfere with the switch.

But it does seem a bit too coincidental and not outside the realm of possibility.

One way to tell for sure is to do it again.

:)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36493754
If your Procurve was that sensitive, you wouldn't be able to stack them at all.  And you're supposed to be to use the MT8200 on active networks so it doesn't seem likely.  More likely is a momentary AC power brown-out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasupport
ID: 36493766
I was thinking the Ruckus Zone Director could have been the problem since it was in the alarm state.  Could the Fluke trigger that with the Ruckus?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36493804
There is no particular reason to think the Fluke would interfere with either of those equipments.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495266
I've used switches and routers as shelves for my fluke cable testers many times, never had a problem.  I suippose it's possible that if the cable tester was testing a cable that routed back into the switch, then maybe the switch couldn't figure out how to handle the noice from the test signal and locked up as a result.
0