Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help promoting server 2008 R2 DC to primary

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have inherited a nightmare of an IT department.  I am used to setting up a new infrastructure, but not adding to an existing one.  Currently, the Domain Controllers are Server 2003.  I am in the process of introducing Domain Controllers running Server 2008 R2.  I have installed the first server and it seems to have gone well.  It is also has the global catalog running on it.  What else do I need to do so that I can make it the PDC?

I need to do this soon as the server 2003 PDC is showing signs of being on its last leg...

Oh and the previous admin installed the ERP system on this 2003 Server which is complicating things and making me nervous  about demoting it until the ERP company can come out and transfer the data to a new server
0
Comment
Question by:dustaine
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
gtworek earned 500 total points
ID: 36493732
There's no such thing as "primary" in AD but there are FSMO roles. You can easily trasfer them to your new server. Look at this article: http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36493740
There's no such thing as a PDC so you can't make it one.  You can transfer the FSMO roles to the new server.  Or you can transfer SOME FSMO roles.

As to what might happen with the ERP system, difficult to say... so perform backups first.  Ideally, you'll setup a test network and try it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36493789
Hi,

as guys mentioned above, since DCs work in Multi-Master replication technology there is no PDC/BDC in a network. The only one difference between them is FSMO roles holder.

In this case you need to trabsfer FSMO roles to your new DC and if necessary demote the old one (but remember it's good to have at least 2 DCs for redundancy).

How to transfer FSMO roles you can check on my blog:

from GUI at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-gui/

from command-line at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-command-line/

and the last step (if required) decommissioning the old DC
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/29/decommissioning-the-old-domain-controller/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 36501184
Before you proceed with removal of 2003 DC you need to transfer the role to new 2008 R2 DC.

Change all of the clients (and the new 2008 DC itself), to point to the 2008 DC for their preferred DNS server this may be in DHCP options or the TCP/IP settings.

Regarding the ERP application or data contact the ERP vendor to transfer the ERP app to other server.I personally would not recommend to transfer on the 2008 DC instead you can transfer the same to other server.This is the correct time to do so.

Also I would recommend to add one more DC for redundancy as after removing the 2003 DC you will be left with only one 2008 DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustaine
ID: 36507547
I am in the process of doing this.  The roles have been transferred.  The next task is to take care of DHCP by removing it from the old DC and having the new one take this function. The ERP people will be coming by in a few days to offload data and set up the new server which is separate from the ADC. I still have one other 2003 ADC in the mix which I will be removing soon enough and will replace with a 2008 R2 machine... perhaps VM.

On a side note, Have any of you ever heard of having 2 DHCP servers? One server doling out part of a scope and the other doling out the other half.  I find that odd.  Has anyone done that? How would one set up for redundancy in the event of a DC failure?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36508387
Yes, it's for redundancy. In 2000/2003 it was a little bit more to do. You needed two DHCP servers with split scope(s). Your task was to split them by yourself :) Split addressed from one scope had to be excluded in second and opposit way.

In 2008 R2 (when you have two DHCP servers) you can simply use DHCP Split scope wizard. There is also option to enable delay for addresses issuing. You can read how to use that at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405264%28WS.10%29.aspx

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustaine
ID: 36513967
Fantastic.  Thank you all for your assistance and information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dustaine
ID: 36513983
Much Thanks to you all.
0