Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to add ram and storage  dynamically in virtual machine   hosted in Microsoft Hypher -V  2008 r2

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
how to add ram and storage  dynamically in virtual machine   hosted in Microsoft Hypher -V  2008 r2
Deleted the WAP Zone and added the Hypervisor Zone instead.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ara-
ID: 36493756
I am a bit sure what you are trying to do. Do you want to change storage space and ram size while the virtual machine is running?

Storage space should be OK as you can create a "Dynamically expanding" VHD. You can chose this upon creation of the VHD.

As to the RAM; as far as I know you cannot change this while the machine is running..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36494171
Hi,

To do this, you need to shutdown the VM, go to Hyper V manager and re-assign resources and start up the VM again. With adding storage you will need to right click the VM and need to choose Edit Disk. See the following link on how to expand your hard drive for your VM: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/266.aspx

Depending on your guest OS, it should show up the correct RAM values, unless it is a 32bit OS in which case it'll be capped at 4GB.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36494218
You can hot add a VHD to the SCSI controller on a VM if you configured the VM to have a virtual synthetic SCSI controller. You can also add iSCSI storage to a VM if you use the iSCSI initiator in the OS. Those are the only two ways to dynamically (hot add) storage that I am aware of while the VM is running.

As for RAM, you can only change RAM assignment when the VM is off. You can give the VM either a fixed amount of RAM or a range, which Microsoft calls Dynamic Memory. Modern Windows OS can use what is called a balloon driver to ask for and get more RAM from the Hypervisor when more RAM is needed.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbvernej earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511267
hello,

You also need to install the Service Pack 1 of W2008R2 on your Windows 2008 R2 hyperV host to add new features in HyperV like
- "Dynamic Memory Allocation"
- remote FX, etc...

Once Sp1 applied on host, you need to upgrade in each VM the "HyperV's Integration services" to update VM drivers.
Then shutdown the updated VM and change settings to move to "Dynamic Allocation of Memory" (type Min and MAx values of RAM you want for your VM)
Start the VM and it will use dynamic memory allocation

BUT there is no "HOT-ADD" or "ONLINE" feature for adding RAM in VM.
0