Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2011 Mac - Missing text when Reply or forward some emails not all

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Hi There,

Have a weird problem with Outlook Mac 2011. Using POP3 EMail. Original Text is missing when click on reply or forward on some emails not all. I went through all the options but nothing is obvious there. Please help?

Dean
0
Comment
Question by:dean_b
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36498292
I am not sure if Outlook works this way or not, but with MacMail, if you highlight any part of the original message prior to hitting reply or forward, only the highlighted portion of the e-mail will be forwarded.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard_Chapman_cnc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585086
I have 2 sites running Exchange 2007 and all the machines are Mac. I can confirm the issue and it is not a user issue as it is an automatic forward of the email.
Outlook 2011 user has set up a rule to forward a specific email he receives to three other people.
2 on Mac mail and 1 on Entourage
The email arrives and the bottom half of the text is missing. If you manually forward the email it is fine.  How ever have had other staff report that on occassions this will happen when forwarding an email and it was not highlighted.
I have updated all clients and applications and the issue still resides.
0