Solved

iPod Classic stuck on 0:00 and won't play songs or movies

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
I have an iPod Classic 120GB that functions perfectly in every sense, except that when I try to play songs or movies, the progress bar stays on 0:00 and it won't actually play. My warranty has expired and I have tried resetting, toggling etc. Ideally I would really like to fix the problem myself, but the only suggestions I seem to find online are the 5 R's and thumping the iPod which haven't worked. Does anyone have a solution to this issue please??
0
Comment
Question by:shanghai79
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 36493827
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smancho
ID: 36493948
Can't u like plug it in to itunes and "Hard-Reset" it ?
I know that it have worked before.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeff_01
ID: 36494193
Switch the hold button on and off and then press and hold the menu button as well as the middle button for a few seconds. This should reset the ipod. If it still isnt working after that you may want to try using itunes to recover the ipod. Open Itunes and then select the ipod and click restore. Make sure you have an internet connection as it may download the required files. After that it should work fine.

Cheers


0
 

Author Comment

by:shanghai79
ID: 36499737
Thanks very much for your suggestions guys!
Resetting doesn't work.
I have just got a new PC and have not been able to transfer my music to iTunes on the new PC yet.
If I "Hard-Reset" or restore via iTunes, am I likely to lose my music?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeff_01
ID: 36500947
You will lose all the music and files on your Ipod yes. You would have to resync them to the Ipod after you have done a restore. Your Itunes library will not be affected.





0
 

Author Comment

by:shanghai79
ID: 36520370
Thanks jeff 01. Will give it a shot and let you know how it goes :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanghai79
ID: 36533422
Restore worked a treat thanks guys!! I am ecstatic and soooo thankful!!! You guys rock!!

Any recommendations on transferring all my music from iPod to iTunes on my new PC please?

 I tried Copytrans but they wanted me to pay after the first 100 tracks. iDump didnt seem to do anything.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeff_01 earned 500 total points
ID: 36534348
Its too much to type so I just cheated and found a website that explains it nicely.

http://www.ehow.com/how_2187421_transfer-music-ipod-itunes.html

:D

0
 

Author Comment

by:shanghai79
ID: 36548269
jeff 01 I am officially all sorted and back in business! Thanks sooo much for all your help, you're an absolute Legend!! :-)
0