Solved

False Theorem

Posted on 2011-09-07
27
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello
Below is the theorem tried proving geometrically in book
"Mathematics for Computer Science
Eric Lehman and Tom Leighton
2004"

False Theorem 11. 420 > 422

My question:
I would like to know the error in proof

Sham



Sham
0
Comment
Question by:mohet01
  • 12
  • 10
  • 5
27 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36493869
Please let me know, if you have problem in accessing this book
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36493907
The stray corners are just under 2 units high, and the large rectangle is
21.9047619 * 19
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36493927
are you saying that
>2 mentioned for length of both new triangles is wrong?
It is <2

But I feel length of new traingle is more than 2 for both traiangles, Because length of rectangle is greater than breadth.
Sham
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36493950
would you still feel that way if the upper piece had been slid until it had moved exactly 20 units leftward?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36494293
I feel that when upper piece of rectangle moved 2  units left, Breadth of 2 new triangle is 2 units.
If breadth of 2 new triangles is 2 units, then length of 2 new triangles will definetely be > 2 units.

Sham


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36494407
What would you feel about the length if the breadth was 20 units?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36494723
Ya i already told you this point.
length of triangle will be > 20 if breadth of triangle is 20
Because length of any rectangle is obviously greater than breadth of rectangle.
Sham
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36494809
what is the length and breadth of the original rectangle?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36495785
You start with a rectangle:  w= 21   and   h= 20.

Cut it in half diagonally to get two triangles   w= 21  and  h= 20.

Now cut the the little corner triangles with w= 2.  

Don't slide the figures and estimate.
Calculate the heights of these figures using similar triangles.

Calculate the areas of all four figures (two trapezoids and two little triangles).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36495791
Do the calculations using fractions.  Don't use a calculator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36496228
You can go thru False theorem in the book i mentioned

BTW  the length is 21 and breadth is 20
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36496255
I did the calculations.  That's how I found the error.
You should do the calculations.  It's not that hard.

Why estimate a length as >2 when you can calculate it exactly???
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36496282
sorry please find the dimension in the attached screenshot
 dimension
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36496331
The entire book is available here.  The problem is on page 23.

There is a simple similar triangle ratio calculation that will tell you the answer.
You can do it in your head.  But you do have to do it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36496344
>>  The entire book is available here.  The problem is on page 23.

      http://www.cs.princeton.edu/courses/archive/spr10/cos433/mathcs.pdf
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36496364
>>  But I feel length of new traingle is more than 2 for both traiangles, Because length of rectangle is greater than breadth.

Why feel when you can calculate????
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36496487
Hello glitch
The upper pience is moved left exact 2 units.
After shift, If i consider any one triangle,
 what i understand is horizontal length is 2 units and vertical length is definitely  less than 2 units because upper piece was shifted horizontally and the horizontal length is 21 > vertical length 20
But How do i calculate second side of triangle if you do not know hypotenus ?
Sham


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36496501
Similar triangles:     20/21 = X/2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36496536
i understand that they are similar triangles,
but
"20/21=x/2" is going above my head
i did not understand this
Sham
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36496581
The concept of similar triangles is secondary school geometry, not college math.
You may need to do some reviewing.

     http://www.mathopenref.com/similartriangles.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36496623
The base of the big triangle is 21.  The height is 20.

The base of the small, similar triangle is 2.      The ratio of the heights to bases will be the same.
Height      20       X
   ------  =  ----  =  ---
    Base       21       2


Cross multiply to find   21*X = 20*2   ==>   X = 40/21

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36496693
Hello glitch
I sincerely remembernow  that idid such exercise in school days 18 -20 years back.
you basically took big triangle and small triangle from any one piece.
But i strongly feel there is one theorem based on which you wrote this.
What was that theorem
Sham
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36496756
Hello glitch
I feel you wrote
20/21 = x/2
based on one theroem
Because this idea is not intuitive
What is that theorem
Sham
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 250 total points
ID: 36496892
From the link I posted earlier:

Properties of Similar Triangles

    Corresponding angles are the same.
    Corresponding sides are all in the same proportion.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36497008
Hello glitch
I accept this answer,
But before that, I would like to ask one question which is beyond this discussion,
I read this property in my school days.
How do you prove the following?
Properties of Similar Triangles

    Corresponding angles are the same.
    Corresponding sides are all in the same proportion.


Sham
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 36497015
perfect
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36498712
If the height was >20 after being moved exactly 20 units leftward, it would be longer than the original rectangle.
0