[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OSPF

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can i advertise same network in two ospf process with same area.
0
Comment
Question by:Mbhushan
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjeevloke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36494164
what exactly u mean ?


router ospf 1
 log-adjacency-changes
 network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255 area 1
!
router ospf 2
 log-adjacency-changes
 network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255 area 1
!
interface FastEthernet0
 ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
 speed auto
!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 1000 total points
ID: 36494588
I guess you want this router to run 2 different ospf processes and apply each different process with area to different interfacess perhaps?  Not sure why in the real world you would do this with as flexible as OSPF is.  Can you describe what your environment is a little better and explain what your goals are please?  We can be of better assistance.  

However, Sanjeevloke is right and that config would work, but the ospf PID and area needs to be applied to the interface for it to work.  So, you could have fa0 on ospf 1 area 1 and fa0 on ospf 2 area 1.  However,you would not be able to run them on different interfaces since you cannot have two different interfaces on the same subnet.  Also, the routing table is not process dependant and you could/would have routing issues.  
0